Lot 1
Glasgow Life is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary Museum Design and Delivery Team (MDDT) to support the redevelopment of the People’s Palace and Winter Garden, located on Glasgow Green, Glasgow
Glasgow Life is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary Museum Design and Delivery Team (MDDT) to support the redevelopment of the People’s Palace and Winter Garden, located on Glasgow Green, Glasgow
UKM82
Glasgow Life is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary Museum Design and Delivery Team (MDDT) to support the redevelopment of the People’s Palace and Winter Garden, located on Glasgow Green, Glasgow
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,388 | 3 median · 31.6 average (856 of 3,388 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (953 of 3,388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 47 | 4 median · 6.1 average (28 of 47 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (28 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d0a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069066-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 10:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | planning | 069066-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069066-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:24:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2584",
"name": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838030"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSG006668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Glasgow Life is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary Museum Design and Delivery Team (MDDT) to support the redevelopment of the People’s Palace and Winter Garden, located on Glasgow Green, Glasgow"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Museum Design and Delivery Team",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Glasgow Life is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary Museum Design and Delivery Team (MDDT) to support the redevelopment of the People’s Palace and Winter Garden, located on Glasgow Green, Glasgow",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2584",
"name": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 Albion Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgowlife.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10287",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abimbola Olutola",
"email": "abimbola.olutola@glasgowlife.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is for information only. A formal procurement process will follow in due course.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838030.\n(SC Ref:838030)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069066-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:24:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2584",
"name": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838030"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSG006668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Glasgow Life is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary Museum Design and Delivery Team (MDDT) to support the redevelopment of the People’s Palace and Winter Garden, located on Glasgow Green, Glasgow"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Museum Design and Delivery Team",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Glasgow Life is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary Museum Design and Delivery Team (MDDT) to support the redevelopment of the People’s Palace and Winter Garden, located on Glasgow Green, Glasgow",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2584",
"name": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 Albion Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgowlife.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10287",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abimbola Olutola",
"email": "abimbola.olutola@glasgowlife.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is for information only. A formal procurement process will follow in due course.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838030.\n(SC Ref:838030)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}