← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Multimedia Guides

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Apr 2025
Value£160,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of the development of a multimedia guide offer for the Science Museum and the ongoing lease of equipment to deliver this experience to visitors at the museum,.

Delivery location

UKC14 · UKE21 · UKE41 · UKD33 · UKI33

Categories

Multimedia equipment 32322000Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment 50312600Multimedia equipment 32322000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of the development of a multimedia guide offer for the Science Museum and the ongoing lease of equipment to deliver this experience to visitors at the museum.

Statusactive
Value£160,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Multimedia equipment, Maintenance and repair of information technology equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Multimedia equipment (32322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1427 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1232 median · 2.5 average (4 of 123 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e712
Latest release ID006910-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 15:31:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-06T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-07T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006910-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006910-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T15:31:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93535",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3515E",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of the development of a multimedia guide offer for the Science Museum and the ongoing lease of equipment to deliver this experience to visitors at the museum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multimedia Guides",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of the development of a multimedia guide offer for the Science Museum and the ongoing lease of equipment to deliver this experience to visitors at the museum,.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "You can view our tender documents here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multimedia equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93535",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "South Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rahul Rajendran",
        "email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93536",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Kensington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006910-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006910-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T15:31:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93535",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3515E",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of the development of a multimedia guide offer for the Science Museum and the ongoing lease of equipment to deliver this experience to visitors at the museum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multimedia Guides",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of the development of a multimedia guide offer for the Science Museum and the ongoing lease of equipment to deliver this experience to visitors at the museum,.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "You can view our tender documents here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multimedia equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93535",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "South Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rahul Rajendran",
        "email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93536",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Kensington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}