← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Multi Storey Flats Window Cleaning

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Mar 2025
Value£350,000
Published17 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Work will include the cleaning of all internal and external glazing of external windows in High Rise communal areas on all floors, including all UPVC frames and vandal proof screens where present at first floor level and Perspex canopies. Work is to be provided once a year for 100 High Rise Blocks. The initial contract period is 3 years, with up to 2 x 24 months extensions available.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000Window-cleaning services 90911300

Lot details

Lot 1

Work will include the cleaning of all internal and external glazing of external windows in High Rise communal areas on all floors, including all UPVC frames and vandal proof screens where present at first floor level and Perspex canopies. Work is to be provided once a year for 100 High Rise Blocks. The initial contract period is 3 years, with up to 2 x 24 months extensions available.

Statusactive
Value£350,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 30 Jun 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42376 median · 9.1 average (18 of 37 with a bid count)1.4 average (23 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5685 median · 7.1 average (13 of 568 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 568 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e29d
Latest release ID005355-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 17 2025 12:16:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-21T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89226&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2025tender005355-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T12:16:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e29d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e29d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 x 24 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Work will include the cleaning of all internal and external glazing of external windows in High Rise communal areas on all floors, including all UPVC frames and vandal proof screens where present at first floor level and Perspex canopies. Work is to be provided once a year for 100 High Rise Blocks.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years, with up to 2 x 24 months extensions available.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Storey Flats Window Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Leeds"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Work will include the cleaning of all internal and external glazing of external windows in High Rise communal areas on all floors, including all UPVC frames and vandal proof screens where present at first floor level and Perspex canopies. Work is to be provided once a year for 100 High Rise Blocks.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years, with up to 2 x 24 months extensions available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89226&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89226&B=UK",
        "name": "Bethany Bradshaw",
        "email": "bethany.bradshaw@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 113785974"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12637",
      "name": "High Court of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2025 · 005355-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T12:16:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e29d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e29d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 x 24 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Work will include the cleaning of all internal and external glazing of external windows in High Rise communal areas on all floors, including all UPVC frames and vandal proof screens where present at first floor level and Perspex canopies. Work is to be provided once a year for 100 High Rise Blocks.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years, with up to 2 x 24 months extensions available.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Storey Flats Window Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Leeds"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Work will include the cleaning of all internal and external glazing of external windows in High Rise communal areas on all floors, including all UPVC frames and vandal proof screens where present at first floor level and Perspex canopies. Work is to be provided once a year for 100 High Rise Blocks.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years, with up to 2 x 24 months extensions available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89226&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89226&B=UK",
        "name": "Bethany Bradshaw",
        "email": "bethany.bradshaw@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 113785974"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12637",
      "name": "High Court of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}