Lot 1
Contract cleaning services for 5 museum sites. Further details available in tender documentation
Award criteria
Understanding of requirements — 20
Reputation and relevant experience — 20
Locality — 10
environmental factors — 10
price — 40
Buyer: Sheffield Museums Trust →
Participate on museums-sheffield.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Contracted cleaning services for 5 museum sites
UKE32
Contract cleaning services for 5 museum sites. Further details available in tender documentation
Award criteria
Understanding of requirements — 20
Reputation and relevant experience — 20
Locality — 10
environmental factors — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 15 | 8 median · 8.8 average (9 of 15 with a bid count) | 2 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 213 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03096c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000724-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 11 2022 11:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-02-11T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-02-11T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2022 | tender | 000724-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000724-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-11T11:14:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03096c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102",
"name": "Sheffield Museums Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMT004/cleaning",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for additional cleaning and hygiene services to be added to the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "By agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Contract cleaning services for 5 museum sites. Further details available in tender documentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Understanding of requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Reputation and relevant experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Locality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "environmental factors",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sheffield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-site cleaning contract",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Sheffield"
},
"description": "Opened by a minimum 2 persons"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Contracted cleaning services for 5 museum sites",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102",
"name": "Sheffield Museums Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leader House, Surrey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31889",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity Company"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Museums Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/",
"email": "jim.lowe@sheffieldmuseums.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1142782660",
"telephone": "+44 1142782600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:225022)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000724-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-11T11:14:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03096c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102",
"name": "Sheffield Museums Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMT004/cleaning",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for additional cleaning and hygiene services to be added to the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "By agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Contract cleaning services for 5 museum sites. Further details available in tender documentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Understanding of requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Reputation and relevant experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Locality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "environmental factors",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sheffield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-site cleaning contract",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Sheffield"
},
"description": "Opened by a minimum 2 persons"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Contracted cleaning services for 5 museum sites",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102",
"name": "Sheffield Museums Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leader House, Surrey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31889",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity Company"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Museums Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/",
"email": "jim.lowe@sheffieldmuseums.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1142782660",
"telephone": "+44 1142782600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:225022)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}