← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multi-Functional Devices

Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →

BuyerMIDLAND HEART LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This ITT was seeking proposals from the Suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6174 Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision - Lot 2 to implement and assist in the replacement of Midland Hearts MFD assets - 2020/S 180-435860

Delivery location

UKF · UKG

Categories

Printing and related services 79800000Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

This ITT is seeking proposals from the Suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6174 Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision - Lot 2 to implement and assist in the replacement of Midland Hearts MFD assets - 2020/S 180-435860

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Adherence to Specification — 15%
Experience — 15%
Timescales — 10%
Key Contract Delivery Personel — 5%
Social Environmental Impact — 5%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,0064 median · 30.9 average (5,467 of 13,006 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,101 of 13,006 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF4534 median · 84.2 average (179 of 453 with a bid count)5.7 average (197 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision Framework

Statusactive
Value£333,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03edf1
Latest release ID023095-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 08 2023 13:50:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2023award, contract023095-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023095-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T14:50:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART LTD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:435860-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023095-2023-1",
      "title": "Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print  Service Provision Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01132885",
          "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This ITT is seeking proposals from the Suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6174 Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision - Lot 2 to implement and assist in the replacement of Midland Hearts MFD assets - 2020/S 180-435860",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Adherence to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Contract Delivery Personel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Environmental Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This ITT was seeking proposals from the Suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6174 Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision - Lot 2 to implement and assist in the replacement of Midland Hearts MFD assets - 2020/S 180-435860",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926065667"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01132885",
      "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Konica House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01132885",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66617",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall/Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66618",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023095-2023-1",
      "title": "Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print  Service Provision Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333333.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023095-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Mini-competition via the CCS Framework: 2020/S 180-435860",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2023 · 023095-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023095-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T14:50:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART LTD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:435860-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023095-2023-1",
      "title": "Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print  Service Provision Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01132885",
          "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This ITT is seeking proposals from the Suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6174 Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision - Lot 2 to implement and assist in the replacement of Midland Hearts MFD assets - 2020/S 180-435860",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Adherence to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Contract Delivery Personel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Environmental Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This ITT was seeking proposals from the Suppliers on the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6174 Multifunctional Devices (MFDs), Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print Service Provision - Lot 2 to implement and assist in the replacement of Midland Hearts MFD assets - 2020/S 180-435860",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926065667"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01132885",
      "name": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Konica House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01132885",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Konica Minolta Business Solutions (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66617",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall/Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66618",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023095-2023-1",
      "title": "Print and Digital Workflow Software Services and Managed Print  Service Provision Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333333.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023095-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Mini-competition via the CCS Framework: 2020/S 180-435860",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}