← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems

Buyer: Belfast City Council →

BuyerBelfast City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Belfast City Council ("the Council") invites tenders for the Tender for measured term contract for repair, maintenance & cctv, door access and public address systems The works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey. Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor. The provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is 'of the essence' with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Security cameras 35125300Public address systems 48952000Closed circuit television services 92222000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey. Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor. The provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is 'of the essence' with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security cameras, Public address systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0693 median · 20.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)7.3 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems

Statusactive
Value£67,236

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030d8a
Latest release ID015506-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 06 2022 13:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2022award, contract015506-2022
9 Feb 2022tenderUpdate003800-2022
20 Jan 2022tender001777-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015506-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-06T14:19:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015506-2022-1",
      "title": "MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54664",
          "name": "Radiocontact Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 36161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey. Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor.\nThe provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is 'of the essence' with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public address systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council (\"the Council\") invites tenders for the Tender for measured term contract for repair, maintenance & cctv, door access and public address systems\nThe works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey. Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor.\nThe provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is 'of the essence' with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54664",
      "name": "Radiocontact Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Montgomery Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radiocontact Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015506-2022-1",
      "title": "MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67236,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015506-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Jun 2022 · 015506-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015506-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-06T14:19:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015506-2022-1",
      "title": "MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54664",
          "name": "Radiocontact Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 36161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey. Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor.\nThe provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is 'of the essence' with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public address systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council (\"the Council\") invites tenders for the Tender for measured term contract for repair, maintenance & cctv, door access and public address systems\nThe works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey. Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor.\nThe provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is 'of the essence' with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54664",
      "name": "Radiocontact Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Montgomery Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radiocontact Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015506-2022-1",
      "title": "MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67236,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015506-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2022 · 003800-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003800-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-09T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 36161",
    "title": "MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council (“the Council”) invites tenders for the Tender for measured term contract for repair, maintenance & cctv, door access and public address systems\nThe works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey. Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor.\nThe provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2022 · 001777-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001777-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-20T22:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 36161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey.  Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor.\nThe provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public address systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTC for CCTV, door access & PA systems",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Belfast City Council (“the Council”) invites tenders for the Tender for measured term contract for repair, maintenance & cctv, door access and public address systems\nThe works covered by this Contract comprises the repair and maintenance of CCTV, door access and public address systems installations including some minor works to upgrade existing installations where specified at the locations as listed in Survey.  Any or all of the locations as listed may be added to the Contract at the sole discretion of the Contract Administrator subject to agreement with the Contractor.\nThe provision of a emergency, 24 hour, seven days per week call-out services to secure and make safe Council property is an essential and integral part of this work and is ‘of the essence’ with regards to the award and performance of the contract. The Contractor is required to have his representative on site within one hour to make safe the location within the Contract area. The Contractor shall provide the Council with one contact name and telephone number for this purpose.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14029",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/tenders",
        "email": "pmu@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890320202"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}