← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

MP3A Framework and Stable Block

Buyer: Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Dec 2021
Value£12,000,000
Published15 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust is seeking to appoint up to four contractors onto a framework to undertake construction works on the estate over the course of the next five years. The framework will be for four years as per the maximum length permitted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015, but contracts let via the framework may run for a longer duration. The framework is being let via this Open Tender procedure. The successful contractors will then enter into a framework and be given opportunity to tender for the works packages as they arise. These tender call offs will be run via individual two stage tender processes direct to the framework contractors only. The anticipated value of the framework is 12m GBP but it subject to different funding streams and is not guaranteed. The Kitchen and Stable block details have been included in this framework tender process to secure preliminaries and overheads and profits on the works as part of the competitive tender process.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for art and cultural buildings 45212300Historical monument or memorial construction work 45212314Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest 45212350Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It is for the establishment of a framework agreement with up to four contractors appointed to it. The framework will run for four years, with the works to be let through the framework anticipated to be completed within five years. The anticipated total value of the works to be let through the framework is 12million GBP, let through a series of smaller contracts that will be procured via the framework using a two stage tender process. The procurement process is being managed via My Tenders. Interested contractors should register with My Tenders and download the documents from the link contained herein. https://focusconsultants-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/eleanor_clarke_focus-consultants_com/ErIMCDFTCWJBtTdZyDylE6wBL7TwoV6NMde9vOt7iIruSw?e=Usy70C All questions should be submitted via My Tenders. Answers will be provided via the Postbox service. Having registered with My Tenders, contractors will receive notification of any updates or Q&As posted. Contractors should periodically check the portal directly for any updates, in case any notifications are blocked by their email system. It is the contractors responsibility to check that they are fully appraised of all information uploaded to the portal. Completed application and supporting documents should be uploaded by the contractor to the portal by the deadline. Please allow sufficient time to complete this process, noting that the upload process may become slower in the hours immediately before the deadline. Any applications received after the deadline will not be assessed. Please note that there is a site visit on 24th November 2021, 10am - 4pm. Please confirm via administration@focus-consultants.com by 22nd November that you wish to attend. Maximum of 4 attendees per contractor.

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Historical monument or memorial construction work, Buildings of particular historical or architectural interestNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 11 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE31857 median · 41.4 average (29 of 85 with a bid count)3.9 average (30 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3306 median · 9.5 average (11 of 1,330 with a bid count)4.2 average (11 of 1,330 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f69b
Latest release ID028460-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 15 2021 13:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-15T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-15T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2021tender028460-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028460-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-15T13:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f69b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7077",
    "name": "Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f69b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.  It is for the establishment of a framework agreement with up to four contractors appointed to it.  The framework will run for four years, with the works to be let through the framework anticipated to be completed within five years.\nThe anticipated total value of the works to be let through the framework is 12million GBP, let through a series of smaller contracts that will be procured via the framework using a two stage tender process.\nThe procurement process is being managed via My Tenders.\nInterested contractors should register with My Tenders and download the documents from the link contained herein.\nhttps://focusconsultants-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/eleanor_clarke_focus-consultants_com/ErIMCDFTCWJBtTdZyDylE6wBL7TwoV6NMde9vOt7iIruSw?e=Usy70C\nAll questions should be submitted via My Tenders.  Answers will be provided via the Postbox service.\nHaving registered with My Tenders, contractors will receive notification of any updates or Q&As posted.  Contractors should periodically check the portal directly for any updates, in case any notifications are blocked by their email system.  It is the contractors responsibility to check that they are fully appraised of all information uploaded to the portal.\nCompleted application and supporting documents should be uploaded by the contractor to the portal by the deadline.\nPlease allow sufficient time to complete this process, noting that the upload process may become slower in the hours immediately before the deadline.\nAny applications received after the deadline will not be assessed.\nPlease note that there is a site visit on 24th November 2021, 10am - 4pm.  Please confirm via administration@focus-consultants.com by 22nd November that you wish to attend.  Maximum of 4 attendees per contractor.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wentworth Woodhouse, Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212314",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Historical monument or memorial construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MP3A Framework and Stable Block",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-15T10:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "via the My Tenders Portal"
      },
      "description": "The Postbox will be opened at 13:00 by Focus Consultants and all documents downloaded and shared with the assessment panel."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-15T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust is seeking to appoint up to four contractors onto a framework to undertake construction works on the estate over the course of the next five years.  The framework will be for four years as per the maximum length permitted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015, but contracts let via the framework may run for a longer duration.\nThe framework is being let via this Open Tender procedure.  The successful contractors will then enter into a framework and be given opportunity to tender for the works packages as they arise.  These tender call offs will be run via individual two stage tender processes direct to the framework contractors only.\nThe anticipated value of the framework is 12m GBP but it subject to different funding streams and is not guaranteed.\nThe Kitchen and Stable block details have been included in this framework tender process to secure preliminaries and overheads and profits on the works as part of the competitive tender process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the information included within the procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7077",
      "name": "Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S62 7TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wentworth Woodhouse, Wentworth,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wentworthwoodhouse.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://focusconsultants-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/eleanor_clarke_focus-consultants_com/ErIMCDFTCWJBtTdZyDylE6wBL7TwoV6NMde9vOt7iIruSw?e=Usy70C",
        "email": "administration@focus-consultants.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28351",
      "name": "Focus Consultants 2010 LLP",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG8 6AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.focus-consultants.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Focus Consultants 2010 LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "administration@focus-consultants.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:224493)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2021 · 028460-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028460-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-15T13:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f69b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7077",
    "name": "Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f69b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.  It is for the establishment of a framework agreement with up to four contractors appointed to it.  The framework will run for four years, with the works to be let through the framework anticipated to be completed within five years.\nThe anticipated total value of the works to be let through the framework is 12million GBP, let through a series of smaller contracts that will be procured via the framework using a two stage tender process.\nThe procurement process is being managed via My Tenders.\nInterested contractors should register with My Tenders and download the documents from the link contained herein.\nhttps://focusconsultants-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/eleanor_clarke_focus-consultants_com/ErIMCDFTCWJBtTdZyDylE6wBL7TwoV6NMde9vOt7iIruSw?e=Usy70C\nAll questions should be submitted via My Tenders.  Answers will be provided via the Postbox service.\nHaving registered with My Tenders, contractors will receive notification of any updates or Q&As posted.  Contractors should periodically check the portal directly for any updates, in case any notifications are blocked by their email system.  It is the contractors responsibility to check that they are fully appraised of all information uploaded to the portal.\nCompleted application and supporting documents should be uploaded by the contractor to the portal by the deadline.\nPlease allow sufficient time to complete this process, noting that the upload process may become slower in the hours immediately before the deadline.\nAny applications received after the deadline will not be assessed.\nPlease note that there is a site visit on 24th November 2021, 10am - 4pm.  Please confirm via administration@focus-consultants.com by 22nd November that you wish to attend.  Maximum of 4 attendees per contractor.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wentworth Woodhouse, Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212314",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Historical monument or memorial construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MP3A Framework and Stable Block",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-15T10:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "via the My Tenders Portal"
      },
      "description": "The Postbox will be opened at 13:00 by Focus Consultants and all documents downloaded and shared with the assessment panel."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-15T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust is seeking to appoint up to four contractors onto a framework to undertake construction works on the estate over the course of the next five years.  The framework will be for four years as per the maximum length permitted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015, but contracts let via the framework may run for a longer duration.\nThe framework is being let via this Open Tender procedure.  The successful contractors will then enter into a framework and be given opportunity to tender for the works packages as they arise.  These tender call offs will be run via individual two stage tender processes direct to the framework contractors only.\nThe anticipated value of the framework is 12m GBP but it subject to different funding streams and is not guaranteed.\nThe Kitchen and Stable block details have been included in this framework tender process to secure preliminaries and overheads and profits on the works as part of the competitive tender process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the information included within the procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7077",
      "name": "Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S62 7TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wentworth Woodhouse, Wentworth,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wentworthwoodhouse.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://focusconsultants-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/eleanor_clarke_focus-consultants_com/ErIMCDFTCWJBtTdZyDylE6wBL7TwoV6NMde9vOt7iIruSw?e=Usy70C",
        "email": "administration@focus-consultants.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28351",
      "name": "Focus Consultants 2010 LLP",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG8 6AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.focus-consultants.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Focus Consultants 2010 LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "administration@focus-consultants.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:224493)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}