← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mortuary Laundry Services

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision laundry and linen services for the West Northamptonshire County Mortuary. Awarded directly via NHS Framework ref. NOE.0572

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 42716000Laundry-management services 98311100

Lot details

Lot 1

Mortuary laundry and linen services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (42716000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2451 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via NHS framework NEO.0572 Laundry Services (Lot 1)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057658-2026-18140005347-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b84c
Latest release ID057658-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 13:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057658-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T14:56:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b84c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057658-2026-18140005347-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
          "name": "Elis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000536",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year fixed term, with two 12 month options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Mortuary laundry and linen services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mortuary Laundry Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision laundry and linen services for the West Northamptonshire County Mortuary. \nAwarded directly via NHS Framework ref. NOE.0572",
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via NHS framework NEO.0572 Laundry Services (Lot 1)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Trina Jeffers",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
      "name": "Elis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Chineham Gate, Crockford Lane, Chineham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00228604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183486",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057658-2026-18140005347-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057658-2026-18140005347-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract expires on the 21 April 2029, with a two further options to extend until 22nd April 2031, when this contract will fully expire.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057658-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T14:56:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b84c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057658-2026-18140005347-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
          "name": "Elis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000536",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year fixed term, with two 12 month options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Mortuary laundry and linen services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mortuary Laundry Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision laundry and linen services for the West Northamptonshire County Mortuary. \nAwarded directly via NHS Framework ref. NOE.0572",
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via NHS framework NEO.0572 Laundry Services (Lot 1)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Trina Jeffers",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
      "name": "Elis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Chineham Gate, Crockford Lane, Chineham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00228604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183486",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057658-2026-18140005347-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057658-2026-18140005347-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract expires on the 21 April 2029, with a two further options to extend until 22nd April 2031, when this contract will fully expire.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}