Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Modular Buoyant Armour Vests (MBAV), Buoyant Armour Plates and Tactical Flotation Support Sytems
Life jackets
Military uniforms
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Modular Buoyant Armour Vests (MBAV), Buoyant Armour Plates and Tactical Flotation Support Sytems". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Oct 2024, 15:05 GMT | Last source update31 Oct 2024, 15:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLife jackets, Military uniforms | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0496bb | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for Modular Buoyant Armour Vests (MBAV), Buoyant Armour Plates and Tactical Flotation Support Sytems contract. This notice is for transparency only.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
31 Oct 2024, 15:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
31 Oct 2024, 15:05 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Oct 2024, 15:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 Oct 2024, 15:05 GMT - Published value updated to £540,000
30 Aug 2024, 11:58 BST - Status changed to active
30 Aug 2024, 11:58 BST - Official notice release published
30 Aug 2024, 11:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
30 Aug 2024, 11:58 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Aug 2024, 11:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPurchase of Modular Buoyant Armour Vests (MBAV), Buoyant Armour Plates and Tactical Flotation Support Sytems.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Oct 2024, 15:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £349,600
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards C2R Fast Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Modular Buoyant Armour Vests (MBAV), Buoyant Armour Plates and Tactical Flotation Support Sytems £349,600 · signed 18 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6966Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published