← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Voice and Data Services (SELCP)

Buyer: Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP →

BuyerPublic Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2023

What is being bought

East Lindsey District Council, Boston Borough Council, and South Holland District Council are seeking a single supplier for all mobile voice and data services within the South and East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) area. The service required within the scope of this contract will be in accordance with the Specification as set out below and in the appendices. The aim is for the provision of fit for purpose mobile device service, based upon signal strength and coverage, that allows for unhindered use of voice and data, within the geographical boundaries of the Authority(s). Supplier shall include responsive support, and dedicated service delivery managers.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Postal and telecommunications services 64000000Postal and telecommunications services 64000000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Lindsey District Council, Boston Borough Council, and South Holland District Council are seeking a single supplier for all mobile voice and data services within the South & East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) area. The service required within the scope of this contract will be in accordance with the Specification as set out below and in the appendices. The aim is for the provision of fit for purpose mobile device service, based upon signal strength and coverage, that allows for unhindered use of voice and data, within the geographical boundaries of the Authority(s). Supplier shall include responsive support, and dedicated service delivery managers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal and telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF36Not published1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mobile Voice & Data Services

Statusactive
Value£88,272

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef3f
Latest release ID029661-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 09 2023 09:53:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2023award, contract029661-2023
11 Aug 2023tender023627-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029661-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-09T10:53:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90070",
    "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029661-2023-PSPS000028-1",
      "title": "Mobile Voice & Data Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94523",
          "name": "Virgin Media O2"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSPS000028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lindsey District Council, Boston Borough Council, and South Holland District Council are seeking a single supplier for all mobile voice and data services within the South & East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) area. The service required within the scope of this contract will be in accordance with the Specification as set out below and in the appendices. The aim is for the provision of fit for purpose mobile device service, based upon signal strength and coverage, that allows for unhindered use of voice and data, within the geographical boundaries of the Authority(s). Supplier shall include responsive support, and dedicated service delivery managers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boston Borough Council (PE20, PE21, PE22 postcodes)East Lindsey District Council (LN9, LN11, LN12, LN13, PE22, PE23, PE24 postcodes).  South Holland District Council (PE10, PE11, PE12 postcodes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services (SELCP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lindsey District Council, Boston Borough Council, and South Holland District Council are seeking a single supplier for all mobile voice and data services within the South and East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) area. The service required within the scope of this contract will be in accordance with the Specification as set out below and in the appendices. The aim is for the provision of fit for purpose mobile device service, based upon signal strength and coverage, that allows for unhindered use of voice and data, within the geographical boundaries of the Authority(s). Supplier shall include responsive support, and dedicated service delivery managers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90070",
      "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "SPALDING",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pspsl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben James",
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1775764506"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94523",
      "name": "Virgin Media O2",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381",
        "legalName": "Virgin Media O2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurement@virginmedia.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90071",
      "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SPALDING",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029661-2023-PSPS000028-1",
      "title": "Mobile Voice & Data Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88271.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029661-2023-PSPS000028-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2023 · 029661-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029661-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-09T10:53:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90070",
    "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029661-2023-PSPS000028-1",
      "title": "Mobile Voice & Data Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94523",
          "name": "Virgin Media O2"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSPS000028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lindsey District Council, Boston Borough Council, and South Holland District Council are seeking a single supplier for all mobile voice and data services within the South & East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) area. The service required within the scope of this contract will be in accordance with the Specification as set out below and in the appendices. The aim is for the provision of fit for purpose mobile device service, based upon signal strength and coverage, that allows for unhindered use of voice and data, within the geographical boundaries of the Authority(s). Supplier shall include responsive support, and dedicated service delivery managers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boston Borough Council (PE20, PE21, PE22 postcodes)East Lindsey District Council (LN9, LN11, LN12, LN13, PE22, PE23, PE24 postcodes).  South Holland District Council (PE10, PE11, PE12 postcodes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services (SELCP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lindsey District Council, Boston Borough Council, and South Holland District Council are seeking a single supplier for all mobile voice and data services within the South and East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) area. The service required within the scope of this contract will be in accordance with the Specification as set out below and in the appendices. The aim is for the provision of fit for purpose mobile device service, based upon signal strength and coverage, that allows for unhindered use of voice and data, within the geographical boundaries of the Authority(s). Supplier shall include responsive support, and dedicated service delivery managers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90070",
      "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "SPALDING",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pspsl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben James",
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1775764506"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94523",
      "name": "Virgin Media O2",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381",
        "legalName": "Virgin Media O2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurement@virginmedia.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90071",
      "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SPALDING",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029661-2023-PSPS000028-1",
      "title": "Mobile Voice & Data Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88271.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029661-2023-PSPS000028-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2023 · 023627-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023627-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-11T16:10:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90070",
    "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSPS000028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "East Lindsey District Council, Boston Borough Council, and South Holland District Council are seeking a single supplier for all mobile voice and data services within the South & East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) area. The service required within the scope of this contract will be in accordance with the Specification as set out below and in the appendices. The aim is for the provision of fit for purpose mobile device service, based upon signal strength and coverage, that allows for unhindered use of voice and data, within the geographical boundaries of the Authority(s). Supplier shall include responsive support, and dedicated service delivery managers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boston Borough Council (PE20, PE21, PE22 postcodes)East Lindsey District Council (LN9, LN11, LN12, LN13, PE22, PE23, PE24 postcodes).  South Holland District Council (PE10, PE11, PE12 postcodes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services (SELCP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-12T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Open electronically via formal ceremony on our e-tendering portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "East Lindsey District Council, Boston Borough Council, and South Holland District Council are seeking a single supplier for all mobile voice and data services within the South and East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) area. The service required within the scope of this contract will be in accordance with the Specification as set out below and in the appendices. The aim is for the provision of fit for purpose mobile device service, based upon signal strength and coverage, that allows for unhindered use of voice and data, within the geographical boundaries of the Authority(s). Supplier shall include responsive support, and dedicated service delivery managers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Will be agreed upon contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-09T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90070",
      "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "SPALDING",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pspsl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Limited, on behalf of SELCP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Ben James",
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1775764506"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90071",
      "name": "Public Sector Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SPALDING",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Sector Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}