Lot 1
Direct award against RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services Lot 1
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
Provision of mobile connectivity and data allowance
UKJ14
Direct award against RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services Lot 1
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 9 | 19 median · 29.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06596f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015751-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 14:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015751-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015751-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T14:50:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169817",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015751-2026-OCC/EL/18.02.2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend term of contract for a maximum term of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award against RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services Lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of mobile connectivity and data allowance",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off from framework RM6261 Lot 1. \n4 providers on the framework were reviewed for signal strength in the required area. Of those able to provide suitable signal strength the lowest price provider was selected for Direct Award in line with the catalogue pricing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169817",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Litynski",
"email": "elitynski@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175044",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldate's"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015751-2026-OCC/EL/18.02.2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 101943,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015751-2026-OCC/EL/18.02.2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Direct award against RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services Lot 1\nLot 1: Mobile Voice and Data Services Catalogue for mobile devices and data services using RM6261 MVDS Price Comparison Tool",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015751-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T14:50:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169817",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015751-2026-OCC/EL/18.02.2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend term of contract for a maximum term of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award against RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services Lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of mobile connectivity and data allowance",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off from framework RM6261 Lot 1. \n4 providers on the framework were reviewed for signal strength in the required area. Of those able to provide suitable signal strength the lowest price provider was selected for Direct Award in line with the catalogue pricing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169817",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Litynski",
"email": "elitynski@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175044",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Aldate's"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015751-2026-OCC/EL/18.02.2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 101943,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015751-2026-OCC/EL/18.02.2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Direct award against RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services Lot 1\nLot 1: Mobile Voice and Data Services Catalogue for mobile devices and data services using RM6261 MVDS Price Comparison Tool",
"initiationType": "tender"
}