Lot 1
Drug wipes for roadside drugs testing
Award criteria
price
Supply of Drug testing wipes
UKC
Drug wipes for roadside drugs testing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police equipment, Drug detection apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,313 | 4 median · 37 average (408 of 1,313 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (449 of 1,313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 58 | 4 median · 12.8 average (18 of 58 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (18 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e985 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077374-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 15:35:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077374-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077374-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-26T15:35:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e985",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077374-2025-NP0297-1",
"title": "Roadside Drug Testing Wipes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04436097",
"name": "DTech International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Drug wipes for roadside drugs testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumbria Police Force area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
{
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Preliminary Road Drug Testing Device-unpowered",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Drug testing wipes",
"classification": {
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "D.Tech International are the only approved supplier for the product",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE128EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria-pcc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 773643229"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04436097",
"name": "DTech International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04436097",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DTech International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167599",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077374-2025-NP0297-1",
"title": "Roadside Drug Testing Wipes",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077374-2025-NP0297-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077374-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-26T15:35:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e985",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077374-2025-NP0297-1",
"title": "Roadside Drug Testing Wipes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04436097",
"name": "DTech International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Drug wipes for roadside drugs testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumbria Police Force area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
{
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Preliminary Road Drug Testing Device-unpowered",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Drug testing wipes",
"classification": {
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "D.Tech International are the only approved supplier for the product",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148194",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE128EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria-pcc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 773643229"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04436097",
"name": "DTech International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04436097",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DTech International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167599",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077374-2025-NP0297-1",
"title": "Roadside Drug Testing Wipes",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077374-2025-NP0297-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}