Lot 1
Mobile Phone, Voice and Data
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
Mobile Phone, Voice and Data for 3 years + 12 month extension
UKJ4
Mobile Phone, Voice and Data
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mobile-telephone services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone services (64212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 980 | 2 median · 14.4 average (281 of 980 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (334 of 980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 7 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d630 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071593-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 10:10:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071593-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071593-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T11:10:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d630",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071593-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1743099",
"name": "O2"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mobile Phone, Voice and Data",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phone Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Phone, Voice and Data for 3 years + 12 month extension",
"classification": {
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award call off from framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT27NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University Of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1743099",
"name": "O2",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Slough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1743099",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "O2"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154729",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Kent"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071593-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37056,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071593-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071593-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T11:10:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d630",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071593-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1743099",
"name": "O2"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mobile Phone, Voice and Data",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phone Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Phone, Voice and Data for 3 years + 12 month extension",
"classification": {
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award call off from framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT27NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University Of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1743099",
"name": "O2",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Slough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1743099",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "O2"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154729",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Kent"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071593-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37056,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071593-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}