← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Devices Managed Service

Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerGA TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Mobile Devices, and a Managed Support Service, including helpdesk.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement utilised the CCS framework RM6098 to run a further competition against Lot 2 for the provision of Mobile Devices and a managed support service. The call off competition invited all the suppliers on Lot2, using Greater Anglia's e-procurement tool Medius. Responses received were then evaluated using the published criteria below. With the winning bid awarded to the top scoring supplier,

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Technical Capability - — 55%
• Sustainability / Environmental — 5%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 305752 median · 8.9 average (190 of 575 with a bid count)2.9 average (209 of 575 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI411Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

082668-2025-GA250072-1

Statusactive

Contracts

082668-2025-GA250072-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f533
Latest release ID082668-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 16:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025award, contract082668-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082668-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T16:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169144",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082668-2025-GA250072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GA250072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement utilised the CCS framework RM6098 to run a further competition against Lot 2 for the provision of Mobile Devices and a managed support service. \nThe call off competition invited all the suppliers on Lot2, using Greater Anglia's e-procurement tool Medius.\nResponses received were then evaluated using the published criteria below. With the winning bid awarded to the top scoring supplier,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical Capability -",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "•\tSustainability / Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Devices Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Mobile Devices, and a Managed Support Service, including helpdesk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169144",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montifitchet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greateranglia.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Kearns",
        "email": "zoe.kearns@capita.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169145",
      "name": "GA Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor, One Stratford Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GA Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082668-2025-GA250072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082668-2025-GA250072-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082668-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082668-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T16:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169144",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082668-2025-GA250072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GA250072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement utilised the CCS framework RM6098 to run a further competition against Lot 2 for the provision of Mobile Devices and a managed support service. \nThe call off competition invited all the suppliers on Lot2, using Greater Anglia's e-procurement tool Medius.\nResponses received were then evaluated using the published criteria below. With the winning bid awarded to the top scoring supplier,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical Capability -",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "•\tSustainability / Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Devices Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Mobile Devices, and a Managed Support Service, including helpdesk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169144",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montifitchet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greateranglia.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Kearns",
        "email": "zoe.kearns@capita.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169145",
      "name": "GA Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor, One Stratford Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GA Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082668-2025-GA250072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082668-2025-GA250072-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}