Lot 1
Please see ITT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AT357HRD3X
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Transport for The North →
1.36Outline Proposal: Data harvested from mobile devices for the most up-to-date full year will be used to understand users of different paths on the MRN. As a minimum, this should span from 1 January 2020 – 31 December 2020, and then 1 January 2021 – 31 December 2021 and 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022. The MRN will be provided to the Supplier as GIS Shapefiles using the Ordnance Survey Open Road dataset. The Supplier will prepare a process that receives a list of MRN paths via the API, undertakes the necessary processing and then outputs separate data for each path. Outputs will include: •Origin and Destination of traffic using MRN road path, •Number of users on MRN road path. •Vehicle journey times on MRN road path. •Journey lengths on MRN road path. •Vehicle speeds on MRN road path including the arithmetic mean, the harmonic mean, 95th percentile and standard deviation of speeds. •Journey delay times on MRN road path. •Whether a regular user of the MRN road path.
UK
Please see ITT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AT357HRD3X
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data equipment, Data carriers, Data and voice media, Data-bearing media, Electronic data exchange services, Data services, Data conversion services, Data collection and collation services, Data supply services, Data management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data equipment (32580000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 606 | 5.5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 606 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (247 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0294ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003458-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 22 2021 14:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 003458-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003458-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-22T14:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6279",
"name": "Transport for The North"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:523100-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003458-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6280",
"name": "Atkins Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "55450-492RPMJR-2010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see ITT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AT357HRD3X",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data equipment"
},
{
"id": "32582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data carriers"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "32584000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-bearing media"
},
{
"id": "64216110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data exchange services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data conversion services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Device Data 2020",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.36Outline Proposal: Data harvested from mobile devices for the most up-to-date full year will be used to understand users of different paths on the MRN. As a minimum, this should span from 1 January 2020 – 31 December 2020, and then 1 January 2021 – 31 December 2021 and 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022. The MRN will be provided to the Supplier as GIS Shapefiles using the Ordnance Survey Open Road dataset. The Supplier will prepare a process that receives a list of MRN paths via the API, undertakes the necessary processing and then outputs separate data for each path. Outputs will include: \n•Origin and Destination of traffic using MRN road path,\n•Number of users on MRN road path.\n•Vehicle journey times on MRN road path.\n•Journey lengths on MRN road path.\n•Vehicle speeds on MRN road path including the arithmetic mean, the harmonic mean, 95th percentile and standard deviation of speeds.\n•Journey delay times on MRN road path. \n•Whether a regular user of the MRN road path.",
"classification": {
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6279",
"name": "Transport for The North",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 4 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportforthenorth.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Sub National Transport Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for The North"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Mahomed",
"email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
"telephone": "+44 7741118219"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
"telephone": "+44 7741118219"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6280",
"name": "Atkins Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"legalName": "Atkins Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003458-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003458-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=572265832\n GO Reference: GO-2021222-PRO-17825688",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003458-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-22T14:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6279",
"name": "Transport for The North"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:523100-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003458-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6280",
"name": "Atkins Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "55450-492RPMJR-2010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see ITT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AT357HRD3X",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data equipment"
},
{
"id": "32582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data carriers"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "32584000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-bearing media"
},
{
"id": "64216110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data exchange services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data conversion services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Device Data 2020",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.36Outline Proposal: Data harvested from mobile devices for the most up-to-date full year will be used to understand users of different paths on the MRN. As a minimum, this should span from 1 January 2020 – 31 December 2020, and then 1 January 2021 – 31 December 2021 and 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2022. The MRN will be provided to the Supplier as GIS Shapefiles using the Ordnance Survey Open Road dataset. The Supplier will prepare a process that receives a list of MRN paths via the API, undertakes the necessary processing and then outputs separate data for each path. Outputs will include: \n•Origin and Destination of traffic using MRN road path,\n•Number of users on MRN road path.\n•Vehicle journey times on MRN road path.\n•Journey lengths on MRN road path.\n•Vehicle speeds on MRN road path including the arithmetic mean, the harmonic mean, 95th percentile and standard deviation of speeds.\n•Journey delay times on MRN road path. \n•Whether a regular user of the MRN road path.",
"classification": {
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6279",
"name": "Transport for The North",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 4 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportforthenorth.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Sub National Transport Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for The North"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Mahomed",
"email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
"telephone": "+44 7741118219"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
"telephone": "+44 7741118219"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6280",
"name": "Atkins Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"legalName": "Atkins Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003458-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003458-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=572265832\n GO Reference: GO-2021222-PRO-17825688",
"initiationType": "tender"
}