← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Mobile Data Solution (MDS) For NIFRS

Buyer: NIFRS →

BuyerNIFRS
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

This Preliminary Market Engagement is for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Mobile Data Solution (referred to as MDS) and associated equipment and services to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer).

Categories

Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television 32200000Emergency and security equipment 35100000Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Information systems and servers 48800000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2036

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Information systems and servers, Software programming and consultancy services, Data services, Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television, Emergency and security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television (32200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The reply's from this PME information will be used to write a full tender.engagement22 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695c4
Latest release ID043021-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 12:55:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026planning043021-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T13:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
    "name": "NI Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "052026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Data Solution (MDS) For NIFRS",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Mobile Data Solution (referred to as MDS) and associated equipment and services to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer). ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
      "name": "NI Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 SEYMOUR STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043021-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043021-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:55:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The reply's from this PME information will be used to write a full tender."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043021-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T13:55:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
    "name": "NI Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "052026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Data Solution (MDS) For NIFRS",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Mobile Data Solution (referred to as MDS) and associated equipment and services to be procured for Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) (the Buyer). ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
      "name": "NI Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 SEYMOUR STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043021-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043021-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:55:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The reply's from this PME information will be used to write a full tender."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}