Lot 1
Provision of joint University of York/External contractor team to develop the "MyUoY" mobile application. Likely value of requirement is a maximum figure over 2 years.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF YORK →
Provision of joint University of York/External contractor team to develop the "MyUoY" mobile application.
UKE21
Provision of joint University of York/External contractor team to develop the "MyUoY" mobile application. Likely value of requirement is a maximum figure over 2 years.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services (72262000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 11 | 2 median · 3.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0338e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012867-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 17 2022 13:50:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2022 | award, contract | 012867-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012867-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T14:50:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0338e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012867-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52994",
"name": "e3 Media Limited (trading as Great State)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of joint University of York/External contractor team to develop the \"MyUoY\" mobile application. Likely value of requirement is a maximum figure over 2 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile App Development Team Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of joint University of York/External contractor team to develop the \"MyUoY\" mobile application.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University is looking to build a team to support its MYUoY mobile application. There is an urgency to do this quickly due to the resignation of the three most senior roles in the team previously managing the application. These resignations mean that the application is in danger of becoming unsupported and ceasing to function. \nWe have identified that we do not have the internal talent pool or numbers of staff available to provision the team entirely from internal staff members as there have been significant challenges recruiting suitable digitally skilled staff members since the COVID pandemic began. The IT department as a whole has been carrying a 20% vacancy rate\nBy not undertaking a competitive tender, the University will increase the lead time available to restart support of the application; thereby significantly reducing the risk of missing a critical date of the end of September 2022 when our next cohort of undergraduates starts. Running a full competitive tender process could potentially mean leaving the application unsupported and it going out of service due to lack of updates. \nThe University has identified a potential strategic partner with which it has worked previously on the MyUoY app. The knowledge they have of the application and our processes is essential to the partnership. As we do not think that another provider would have the same level of knowledge we wish to proceed with our favoured partner. This again would avoid an unacceptable delay to starting the work. \nThis arrangement is intended to continue for up to 24 months, during which time we will consider competitive options for a new, longer-term solution/partner.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52994",
"name": "e3 Media Limited (trading as Great State)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "e3 Media Limited (trading as Great State)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012867-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012867-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012867-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T14:50:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0338e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012867-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52994",
"name": "e3 Media Limited (trading as Great State)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of joint University of York/External contractor team to develop the \"MyUoY\" mobile application. Likely value of requirement is a maximum figure over 2 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile App Development Team Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of joint University of York/External contractor team to develop the \"MyUoY\" mobile application.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University is looking to build a team to support its MYUoY mobile application. There is an urgency to do this quickly due to the resignation of the three most senior roles in the team previously managing the application. These resignations mean that the application is in danger of becoming unsupported and ceasing to function. \nWe have identified that we do not have the internal talent pool or numbers of staff available to provision the team entirely from internal staff members as there have been significant challenges recruiting suitable digitally skilled staff members since the COVID pandemic began. The IT department as a whole has been carrying a 20% vacancy rate\nBy not undertaking a competitive tender, the University will increase the lead time available to restart support of the application; thereby significantly reducing the risk of missing a critical date of the end of September 2022 when our next cohort of undergraduates starts. Running a full competitive tender process could potentially mean leaving the application unsupported and it going out of service due to lack of updates. \nThe University has identified a potential strategic partner with which it has worked previously on the MyUoY app. The knowledge they have of the application and our processes is essential to the partnership. As we do not think that another provider would have the same level of knowledge we wish to proceed with our favoured partner. This again would avoid an unacceptable delay to starting the work. \nThis arrangement is intended to continue for up to 24 months, during which time we will consider competitive options for a new, longer-term solution/partner.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52994",
"name": "e3 Media Limited (trading as Great State)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "e3 Media Limited (trading as Great State)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012867-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012867-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}