← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile and Fixed Line Telephony Services

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of mobile and fixed telephony services via a direct call-off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework. The services support critical corporate and frontline operations, including high-volume inbound contact, out-of-hours provision, and mobile connectivity for approximately 3,500 staff. The award ensures continuity of service, delivers value for money, and aligns mobile and fixed telephony under a single supplier group, reducing operational risk and improving service efficiency.

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Mobile telephones 32250000Telephone equipment 32550000Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment 50334000Repair and maintenance services of line telephony equipment 50334100Telephone network maintenance services 50334110Mobile-telephone services 64212000Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment 50334000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of mobile and fixed telephony services via a direct call-off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework. The services support critical corporate and frontline operations, including high-volume inbound contact, out-of-hours provision, and mobile connectivity for approximately 3,500 staff. The award ensures continuity of service, delivers value for money, and aligns mobile and fixed telephony under a single supplier group, reducing operational risk and improving service efficiency.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mobile telephones, Telephone equipment, Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment, Repair and maintenance services of line telephony equipment, Telephone network maintenance services, Mobile-telephone servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,4253 median · 37.4 average (494 of 1,425 with a bid count)4.2 average (560 of 1,425 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer912 median · 12.7 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)4.4 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1694 median · 8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)2 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded via a direct call-off under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. As competition was undertaken at framework level, this procurement does not require separate publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050612-2026-CCBC/PROC335/26/JT-1

Statusactive
Value£949,572

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a859
Latest release ID050612-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 08:40:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050612-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:40:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050612-2026-CCBC/PROC335/26/JT-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182404",
          "name": "Virgin Media O2"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC/PROC335/26/JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes the option to procure additional services, licences, connections, devices, and associated telephony features as required throughout the contract term. This may include scaling mobile connections, extending fixed telephony capacity, and incorporating new technologies or service enhancements to meet evolving operational and service delivery needs."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of mobile and fixed telephony services via a direct call-off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework.\nThe services support critical corporate and frontline operations, including high-volume inbound contact, out-of-hours provision, and mobile connectivity for approximately 3,500 staff.\nThe award ensures continuity of service, delivers value for money, and aligns mobile and fixed telephony under a single supplier group, reducing operational risk and improving service efficiency.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Caerphilly CBC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile and Fixed Line Telephony Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of mobile and fixed telephony services via a direct call-off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework.\nThe services support critical corporate and frontline operations, including high-volume inbound contact, out-of-hours provision, and mobile connectivity for approximately 3,500 staff.\nThe award ensures continuity of service, delivers value for money, and aligns mobile and fixed telephony under a single supplier group, reducing operational risk and improving service efficiency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded via a direct call-off under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. As competition was undertaken at framework level, this procurement does not require separate publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Thomas",
        "email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863382"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182404",
      "name": "Virgin Media O2",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL14DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Virgin Media O2"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050612-2026-CCBC/PROC335/26/JT-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 949572.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050612-2026-CCBC/PROC335/26/JT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165735)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050612-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:40:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050612-2026-CCBC/PROC335/26/JT-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182404",
          "name": "Virgin Media O2"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC/PROC335/26/JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes the option to procure additional services, licences, connections, devices, and associated telephony features as required throughout the contract term. This may include scaling mobile connections, extending fixed telephony capacity, and incorporating new technologies or service enhancements to meet evolving operational and service delivery needs."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of mobile and fixed telephony services via a direct call-off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework.\nThe services support critical corporate and frontline operations, including high-volume inbound contact, out-of-hours provision, and mobile connectivity for approximately 3,500 staff.\nThe award ensures continuity of service, delivers value for money, and aligns mobile and fixed telephony under a single supplier group, reducing operational risk and improving service efficiency.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Caerphilly CBC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile and Fixed Line Telephony Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of mobile and fixed telephony services via a direct call-off from the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework.\nThe services support critical corporate and frontline operations, including high-volume inbound contact, out-of-hours provision, and mobile connectivity for approximately 3,500 staff.\nThe award ensures continuity of service, delivers value for money, and aligns mobile and fixed telephony under a single supplier group, reducing operational risk and improving service efficiency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded via a direct call-off under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services framework, which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. As competition was undertaken at framework level, this procurement does not require separate publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Thomas",
        "email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863382"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182404",
      "name": "Virgin Media O2",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL14DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Virgin Media O2"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050612-2026-CCBC/PROC335/26/JT-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 949572.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050612-2026-CCBC/PROC335/26/JT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165735)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}