Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement of OH2 (Overhaul 2) VMI (Vehicle Maintenance Instructions) Work, corrosion repair, painting and associated movements, Bogie Overhaul, into 2 lots. Lot 1 • Completion of the OH2 minus scope on 8 trains, each consisting of one DVT (driving van trailer) and 5 passenger coaches, totalling 48 vehicles. • High level summary of Scope: Overhaul or replacement of: Removal of bogies and fitment of overhauled bogies Gangways Door gear and control equipment Pneumatic hoses Drawgear and couplers DVT brake equipment including brake controller and all control valves Electrical equipment (WSP, isolation switches) Batteries Inter-vehicle Jumpers o Inspection/repair of all exterior panels and underframe structure and completion of associated corrosion repairs o Vehicle testing o Vehicle painting Lot 2 • Bogie Overhaul. Estimated value stated is above threshold based on historical spend and current scope; precise value withheld due to commercial sensitivity.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock, Reconditioning services of rolling stock, Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,134 | 3 median · 23.2 average (671 of 2,134 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (735 of 2,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 462 | 4 median · 77.1 average (123 of 462 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (141 of 462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 134 | 24.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 134 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (2 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority are using this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to identify supplier interest in this upcoming requirement. The Authority is holding an online market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on the 26th January 2026, starting at 13:30 and concluding at 14:30. The Authority may answer questions and request feedback via a questionnaire. To register your interest in taking part, please complete this Microsoft Form (please copy and paste the below link into your browser): https://forms.office.com/e/r7uJJVQTgj by the 22nd January 2026. Any issues with completing the form, please email supplychain@tfw.wales by the 22nd January 2026. | engagement | 26 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0602fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001925-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 14:34:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | planning | 001925-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001925-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:34:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "50224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MK4 OH2 (Overhaul 2) VMI (Vehicle Maintenance Instructions) Work and Bogie Overhaul",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of OH2 (Overhaul 2) VMI (Vehicle Maintenance Instructions) Work, corrosion repair, painting and associated movements, Bogie Overhaul, into 2 lots. \nLot 1\n•\tCompletion of the OH2 minus scope on 8 trains, each consisting of one DVT (driving van trailer) and 5 passenger coaches, totalling 48 vehicles.\n•\tHigh level summary of Scope:\n\tOverhaul or replacement of:\n\tRemoval of bogies and fitment of overhauled bogies\n\tGangways\n\tDoor gear and control equipment\n\tPneumatic hoses\n\tDrawgear and couplers\n\tDVT brake equipment including brake controller and all control valves\n\tElectrical equipment (WSP, isolation switches)\n\tBatteries\n\tInter-vehicle Jumpers\no\tInspection/repair of all exterior panels and underframe structure and completion of associated corrosion repairs\no\tVehicle testing\no\tVehicle painting\nLot 2\n•\tBogie Overhaul. \nEstimated value stated is above threshold based on historical spend and current scope; precise value withheld due to commercial sensitivity. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12619906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:34:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Authority are using this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to identify supplier interest in this upcoming requirement. The Authority is holding an online market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on the 26th January 2026, starting at 13:30 and concluding at 14:30. The Authority may answer questions and request feedback via a questionnaire.\nTo register your interest in taking part, please complete this Microsoft Form (please copy and paste the below link into your browser):\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/r7uJJVQTgj by the 22nd January 2026. \nAny issues with completing the form, please email supplychain@tfw.wales by the 22nd January 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001925-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:34:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "50224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of rolling stock"
},
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MK4 OH2 (Overhaul 2) VMI (Vehicle Maintenance Instructions) Work and Bogie Overhaul",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of OH2 (Overhaul 2) VMI (Vehicle Maintenance Instructions) Work, corrosion repair, painting and associated movements, Bogie Overhaul, into 2 lots. \nLot 1\n•\tCompletion of the OH2 minus scope on 8 trains, each consisting of one DVT (driving van trailer) and 5 passenger coaches, totalling 48 vehicles.\n•\tHigh level summary of Scope:\n\tOverhaul or replacement of:\n\tRemoval of bogies and fitment of overhauled bogies\n\tGangways\n\tDoor gear and control equipment\n\tPneumatic hoses\n\tDrawgear and couplers\n\tDVT brake equipment including brake controller and all control valves\n\tElectrical equipment (WSP, isolation switches)\n\tBatteries\n\tInter-vehicle Jumpers\no\tInspection/repair of all exterior panels and underframe structure and completion of associated corrosion repairs\no\tVehicle testing\no\tVehicle painting\nLot 2\n•\tBogie Overhaul. \nEstimated value stated is above threshold based on historical spend and current scope; precise value withheld due to commercial sensitivity. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12619906",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12619906",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:34:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Authority are using this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to identify supplier interest in this upcoming requirement. The Authority is holding an online market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on the 26th January 2026, starting at 13:30 and concluding at 14:30. The Authority may answer questions and request feedback via a questionnaire.\nTo register your interest in taking part, please complete this Microsoft Form (please copy and paste the below link into your browser):\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/r7uJJVQTgj by the 22nd January 2026. \nAny issues with completing the form, please email supplychain@tfw.wales by the 22nd January 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}