Lot 1
Mixed dry recyclate treatment service.
Buyer: Leeds City Council - PACS →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKE42
Mixed dry recyclate treatment service.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Household-refuse disposal services (90513100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 1.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 37 | 6 median · 9.1 average (18 of 37 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (22 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040a82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029752-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 09 2023 16:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 029752-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029752-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-09T17:35:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:362900-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029752-2023-DN194526-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Fordbridge Lane Blackwell",
"name": "H W Martin Waste Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14831401",
"name": "H W Martin Waste Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN194526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Mixed dry recyclate treatment service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mixed Dry Recyclate Treatment Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie King",
"email": "Katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Fordbridge Lane Blackwell",
"name": "H W Martin Waste Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alfreton Derbyshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Fordbridge Lane Blackwell",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "H W Martin Waste Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14831401",
"name": "H W Martin Waste Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Alfreton Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fordbridge Lane Blackwell"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14831401",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "H W Martin Waste Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029752-2023-DN194526-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "90513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8921508,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029752-2023-DN194526-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract was previously varied in 2019 and 2021 utilising regulation 72 (1) (b) (i) & (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and presently those same justifications for extension still remain. It was anticipated over the course of 2020 that more firm plans would be laid out by government and DEFRA around the new waste strategy for England, however as a result of the effects of the COVID pandemic no further information or firm requirements have been forthcoming. It is anticipated that the government will release more firm information/guidance on the new waste strategy and responses to the consultations for England before the end of 2023. \nIt does not make economic nor technical sense to engage with another supplier for the 2-year interim period. The process of carrying out the interim contract tender process would also cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs when the \nresources of the waste service could be better spent carrying out the comprehensive review of service provision in order to fully assess the implications of the changes required by the council while looking at any funding opportunities arising from the strategy. \nThe original contract value was approximately £4m. The additional 2-year term will amount to a sum that is estimated to be far less than £2m which makes it less than 50% of the original contract value.",
"description": "The current contract is to be extended by a 2-year period, the cost of the extension is a maximum of 2,000,000 GBP"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2013-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029752-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-09T17:35:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:362900-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029752-2023-DN194526-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Fordbridge Lane Blackwell",
"name": "H W Martin Waste Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14831401",
"name": "H W Martin Waste Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN194526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Mixed dry recyclate treatment service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mixed Dry Recyclate Treatment Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie King",
"email": "Katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Fordbridge Lane Blackwell",
"name": "H W Martin Waste Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alfreton Derbyshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Fordbridge Lane Blackwell",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "H W Martin Waste Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14831401",
"name": "H W Martin Waste Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Alfreton Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fordbridge Lane Blackwell"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14831401",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "H W Martin Waste Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029752-2023-DN194526-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "90513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8921508,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029752-2023-DN194526-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract was previously varied in 2019 and 2021 utilising regulation 72 (1) (b) (i) & (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and presently those same justifications for extension still remain. It was anticipated over the course of 2020 that more firm plans would be laid out by government and DEFRA around the new waste strategy for England, however as a result of the effects of the COVID pandemic no further information or firm requirements have been forthcoming. It is anticipated that the government will release more firm information/guidance on the new waste strategy and responses to the consultations for England before the end of 2023. \nIt does not make economic nor technical sense to engage with another supplier for the 2-year interim period. The process of carrying out the interim contract tender process would also cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs when the \nresources of the waste service could be better spent carrying out the comprehensive review of service provision in order to fully assess the implications of the changes required by the council while looking at any funding opportunities arising from the strategy. \nThe original contract value was approximately £4m. The additional 2-year term will amount to a sum that is estimated to be far less than £2m which makes it less than 50% of the original contract value.",
"description": "The current contract is to be extended by a 2-year period, the cost of the extension is a maximum of 2,000,000 GBP"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2013-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}