Lot 1
No lot description published.
STAR Procurement are looking to establish a collaborative minor works framework to be used by its partners and other local contracting authorities as defined under Procurement Act 2023. A significant number of minor works procurements are completed each year, and there is recognition of the resources required by Councils to prepare and run these processes, alongside Suppliers to submit bids for these. After consideration of the different options, an Open Framework has been deemed a potential suitable solution that would be established for up to 8 years, allowing a quicker and efficient route for contracts to be awarded. The call-off mechanism from the Framework will be direct award or further competition. The estimated annual value of the Framework is up to £50 million. Please note that this is an estimate of the level of spend that will be put through the framework and will be subject to change, following market engagement and spend analysis. STAR is proposing that the Framework is primarily structured by category/type of works to ensure that specialist contractors for the certain types of works can be awarded onto the relevant Lot. The proposed category structure is: Lot 1 Roofing - roof repairs, replacement, guttering, flat roof overlay, roof lights, Lot 2 M&E - boiler replacements, pump replacements, radiator replacements, small plant room refurbishments, door access systems, rewiring, fire alarm replacements, air conditioning Lot 3 General - internal alterations, minor extensions, ceiling/floor/wall finishes, door/window replacement, fire doors and compartmentation, strip-outs, refurbishments, associated M&E, external or drainage works. This would also be an 'all-encompassing Lot to capture multi-trade projects and more unique requirements. Lot 4 External - fencing, piling/underpinning, boundary walls, lighting, controlled access, outbuildings / storage units, canopies Lot 5 Demolition - site clearance, asbestos removal, resurfacing and security. Lot 6 Decarbonisation - lighting upgrades, air/ground source heat pumps, solar panel and battery installation, insulation improvements, HVAC optimisation. Lot 7 New Build Structures - 2-storey basic build Lot 8a Modular Buildings - short term Lot 8b Modular Buildings - long term In addition, eligibility criteria will also be applied using value bands and geographic serviceability. For further information, please review the Response Document. THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION The Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council. During the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest and seek feedback from contractors on the proposed Framework approach. Stage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.
UKD3, GB · UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,130 | 4 median · 25.6 average (4,834 of 15,130 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,305 of 15,130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 147 | 5 median · 55.4 average (47 of 147 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (49 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 269 | 3 median · 14.7 average (3 of 269 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN822737). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Interested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire. Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. The questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Friday 28th August 12pm. If Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. A copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above. We encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process. No information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise. | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cdfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067860-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:20:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | planning | 067860-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067860-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:20:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdfc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Works Collaborative Open Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "STAR Procurement are looking to establish a collaborative minor works framework to be used by its partners and other local contracting authorities as defined under Procurement Act 2023. \nA significant number of minor works procurements are completed each year, and there is recognition of the resources required by Councils to prepare and run these processes, alongside Suppliers to submit bids for these. After consideration of the different options, an Open Framework has been deemed a potential suitable solution that would be established for up to 8 years, allowing a quicker and efficient route for contracts to be awarded. The call-off mechanism from the Framework will be direct award or further competition. \nThe estimated annual value of the Framework is up to £50 million. Please note that this is an estimate of the level of spend that will be put through the framework and will be subject to change, following market engagement and spend analysis. \nSTAR is proposing that the Framework is primarily structured by category/type of works to ensure that specialist contractors for the certain types of works can be awarded onto the relevant Lot.\nThe proposed category structure is:\nLot 1 Roofing - roof repairs, replacement, guttering, flat roof overlay, roof lights,\nLot 2 M&E - boiler replacements, pump replacements, radiator replacements, small plant room refurbishments, door access systems, rewiring, fire alarm replacements, air conditioning\nLot 3 General - internal alterations, minor extensions, ceiling/floor/wall finishes, door/window replacement, fire doors and compartmentation, strip-outs, refurbishments, associated M&E, external or drainage works. This would also be an 'all-encompassing Lot to capture multi-trade projects and more unique requirements. \nLot 4 External - fencing, piling/underpinning, boundary walls, lighting, controlled access, outbuildings / storage units, canopies\nLot 5 Demolition - site clearance, asbestos removal, resurfacing and security. \nLot 6 Decarbonisation - lighting upgrades, air/ground source heat pumps, solar panel and battery installation, insulation improvements, HVAC optimisation. \nLot 7 New Build Structures - 2-storey basic build\nLot 8a Modular Buildings - short term\nLot 8b Modular Buildings - long term\nIn addition, eligibility criteria will also be applied using value bands and geographic serviceability. For further information, please review the Response Document. \nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThe Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.\nDuring the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest and seek feedback from contractors on the proposed Framework approach. \nStage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:20:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN822737). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nInterested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire. Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Friday 28th August 12pm.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest.\nA copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above.\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067860-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:20:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdfc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Works Collaborative Open Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "STAR Procurement are looking to establish a collaborative minor works framework to be used by its partners and other local contracting authorities as defined under Procurement Act 2023. \nA significant number of minor works procurements are completed each year, and there is recognition of the resources required by Councils to prepare and run these processes, alongside Suppliers to submit bids for these. After consideration of the different options, an Open Framework has been deemed a potential suitable solution that would be established for up to 8 years, allowing a quicker and efficient route for contracts to be awarded. The call-off mechanism from the Framework will be direct award or further competition. \nThe estimated annual value of the Framework is up to £50 million. Please note that this is an estimate of the level of spend that will be put through the framework and will be subject to change, following market engagement and spend analysis. \nSTAR is proposing that the Framework is primarily structured by category/type of works to ensure that specialist contractors for the certain types of works can be awarded onto the relevant Lot.\nThe proposed category structure is:\nLot 1 Roofing - roof repairs, replacement, guttering, flat roof overlay, roof lights,\nLot 2 M&E - boiler replacements, pump replacements, radiator replacements, small plant room refurbishments, door access systems, rewiring, fire alarm replacements, air conditioning\nLot 3 General - internal alterations, minor extensions, ceiling/floor/wall finishes, door/window replacement, fire doors and compartmentation, strip-outs, refurbishments, associated M&E, external or drainage works. This would also be an 'all-encompassing Lot to capture multi-trade projects and more unique requirements. \nLot 4 External - fencing, piling/underpinning, boundary walls, lighting, controlled access, outbuildings / storage units, canopies\nLot 5 Demolition - site clearance, asbestos removal, resurfacing and security. \nLot 6 Decarbonisation - lighting upgrades, air/ground source heat pumps, solar panel and battery installation, insulation improvements, HVAC optimisation. \nLot 7 New Build Structures - 2-storey basic build\nLot 8a Modular Buildings - short term\nLot 8b Modular Buildings - long term\nIn addition, eligibility criteria will also be applied using value bands and geographic serviceability. For further information, please review the Response Document. \nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThe Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.\nDuring the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest and seek feedback from contractors on the proposed Framework approach. \nStage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:20:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN822737). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nInterested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire. Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Friday 28th August 12pm.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest.\nA copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above.\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}