Minor, Mechanical & Electrical Works Framework
Buyer: Harrow Council →
What is being bought
The London Borough of Harrow (the Authority) is seeking to procure a Framework agreement for the provision of minor building works, mechanical works and electrical works covering approximately 200 buildings across its estate. The framework will be in 3 lots: Lot 1- Minor Works Lot 2 - Mechanical Works Lot 3 - Electrical Works The Authority is responsible for circa 200 buildings across the Harrow Council estate including: Corporate and office accommodation Schools Aged care Car Parks Park and Gardens Infrastructure Residential Libraries
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 23 median · 23 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 15 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0356a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021793-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 08 2022 16:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 021793-2022 |
| 27 Jul 2022 | tender | 020527-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021793-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-08T17:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN623682",
"title": "Minor, Mechanical & Electrical Works Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the Authority) is seeking to procure a Framework\nagreement for the provision of minor building works, mechanical works and electrical works\ncovering approximately 200 buildings across its estate. The framework will be in 3 lots:\nLot 1- Minor Works\nLot 2 - Mechanical Works\nLot 3 - Electrical Works\nThe Authority is responsible for circa 200 buildings across the Harrow Council estate\nincluding:\nCorporate and office accommodation\nSchools\nAged care\nCar Parks\nPark and Gardens Infrastructure\nResidential\nLibraries",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
"email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825414363"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2022 · 021793-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021793-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-08T17:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN623682",
"title": "Minor, Mechanical & Electrical Works Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the Authority) is seeking to procure a Framework\nagreement for the provision of minor building works, mechanical works and electrical works\ncovering approximately 200 buildings across its estate. The framework will be in 3 lots:\nLot 1- Minor Works\nLot 2 - Mechanical Works\nLot 3 - Electrical Works\nThe Authority is responsible for circa 200 buildings across the Harrow Council estate\nincluding:\nCorporate and office accommodation\nSchools\nAged care\nCar Parks\nPark and Gardens Infrastructure\nResidential\nLibraries",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
"email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825414363"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jul 2022 · 020527-2022 · tender
{
"id": "020527-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-27T16:40:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN623682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Minor Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 – Minor Works\nThis lot comprises:\n1) Provision of minor building works to support a range of refurbishment projects that the Authority is undertaking. This will include projects where the Authority is changing the use of a building or where disused buildings are being brought back into use.\n2) Provision of emergency building works on a backup and contingency basis.\n3) A variety of building and associated works including but not limited to:\nBuilding refurbishment works including fabric improvements\nProvision of building insulation solutions including external walls, internal walls (including dry wall lining), cavity wall (filled), floor insulation, loft, roof and draught proofing\nGeneral repairs\nGeneral redecoration including plastering and painting\nRoofing works\nWindow replacement including replacement of single glazed doors and windows with double or triple glazing (to include high performing class A products) and secondary glazing Wall and floor tiling Disabled access works\nCarpentry and masonry\nMinor mechanical, electrical and plumbing works such as re-wiring, relocation of small services, installation of new LED lighting, lighting controls, energy efficiency measures etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Mechanical Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 – Mechanical Works\nThis lot comprises:\n1) Provision of mechanical works to support a range of refurbishment projects that the Authority is undertaking. This will include projects where the Authority is changing the use of a building or where disused buildings are being brought back into use.\n2) Supporting the Authority’s carbon reduction initiatives including the retrofitting of heating and energy systems and controls across its estate, in accordance with the Authority’s declared aim to work towards carbon neutrality by 2030.\n3) Undertaking mechanical works identified during periodic testing and inspection that form part of the Authority’s Planned Preventative Maintenance Contracts.\n4) Provision of elements of mechanical advice including commenting on various space planning projects including identifying building constraints in relation to mechanical matters.\n5) Provision of emergency mechanical works on a backup and contingency basis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Electrical Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 – Electrical Works\nThis lot comprises:\n1) Provision of electrical works to support a range of refurbishment projects that the Authority is undertaking. This will include projects where the Authority is changing the use of a building or where disused buildings are being brought back into use.\n2) Supporting the Authority’s carbon reduction initiatives including the retrofitting of lighting systems and controls across its estate, in accordance with the Authority’s declared aim to work towards carbon neutrality by 2030.\n3) Undertaking electrical works identified during periodic testing and inspection that form part of the Authority’s Planned Preventative Maintenance Contracts\n4) Provision of elements of electrical advice including commenting on various space planning projects including identifying building constraints in relation to electrical matters and supporting electrical design requirements.\n5) Provision of emergency electrical works on a backup and contingency basis",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor, Mechanical & Electrical Works Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the Authority) is seeking to procure a Framework agreement for the provision of minor building works, mechanical works and electrical works covering approximately 200 buildings across its estate. The framework will be in 3 lots: Lot 1 - Minor Works Lot 2 - Mechanical Works Lot 3 - Electrical Works\nThe Authority is responsible for circa 200 buildings across the Harrow Council estate including:\nCorporate and office accommodation\nSchools\nAged care\nCar Parks\nPark and Gardens Infrastructure\nResidential\nLibraries\nThe framework will be for a period of 4 years.\nThe Authority is seeking to appoint up to 6 contractors to each lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
"name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
"email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825414363"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}