← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MINE WATER HEATING FEASIBILITY STUDY

Buyer: Carmarthenshire County Council →

BuyerCarmarthenshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A TENDERING OPPORTUNITY. Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed a consultant to undertake a detailed feasibility study into the development of a district heating scheme within the County.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mine Water Heating Feasibility Study

Statusactive
Value£49,860

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dfb9
Latest release ID075556-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 08:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075556-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:44:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
    "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "District heating"
            },
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVXV-3799-VZPG",
          "name": "Sustainable Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MINE WATER HEATING FEASIBILITY STUDY",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDERING OPPORTUNITY. Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed a consultant to undertake a detailed feasibility study into the development of a district heating scheme within the County. ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
      "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon John",
        "email": "rmjohn@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXV-3799-VZPG",
      "name": "Sustainable Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Drake Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXV-3799-VZPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sustainable-energy.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mine Water Heating Feasibility Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49860,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59832
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional Phase 2 dependant on the approval and outcomes of Phase 1. "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075556-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075556-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:44:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075556-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:44:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
    "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "District heating"
            },
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVXV-3799-VZPG",
          "name": "Sustainable Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MINE WATER HEATING FEASIBILITY STUDY",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDERING OPPORTUNITY. Carmarthenshire County Council has appointed a consultant to undertake a detailed feasibility study into the development of a district heating scheme within the County. ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
      "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon John",
        "email": "rmjohn@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXV-3799-VZPG",
      "name": "Sustainable Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Drake Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXV-3799-VZPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sustainable-energy.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mine Water Heating Feasibility Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49860,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59832
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional Phase 2 dependant on the approval and outcomes of Phase 1. "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075556-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075556-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:44:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}