← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Mighty Oaks Academy Trust

Buyer: Mighty Oaks Academy Trust →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMighty Oaks Academy Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Feb 2025
Value£510,000
Published24 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Contract to provide catering services for Mighty Oaks Academy Trust in Shropshire.

Delivery location

UKG22

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mighty Oaks Academy a Trust of two schools in Shropshire. There is the potential for other schools to join the Trust in coming years which may open up an opportunity for their catering services to be added to the contract currently being tendered. The are looking for a contractor to provide to two schools in Telford, Shropshire. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years from 1st August 2025 with an option to extend 1 + 1 years which will be measured in achievement of agreed KPI's

Statusactive
Value£510,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2276 median · 5.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1453 median · 6 average (3 of 145 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d5f9
Latest release ID002491-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 24 2025 11:21:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-24T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£510,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2025tender002491-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T11:21:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136240",
    "name": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15207 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 510000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mighty Oaks Academy a Trust of two schools in Shropshire. There is the potential for other schools to join the Trust in coming years which may open up an opportunity for their catering services to be added to the contract currently being tendered. The are looking for a contractor to provide to two schools in Telford, Shropshire. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years from 1st August 2025 with an option to extend 1 + 1 years which will be measured in achievement of agreed KPI's",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in field, references from previous contracts, financial stability."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 510000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide catering services for Mighty Oaks Academy Trust in Shropshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-24T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available. Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in catering within the education sector."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136240",
      "name": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Priorslee Academy, Priorslee Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136241",
      "name": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priorslee Primary School Priorslee Avenue, Priorslee"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002491-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T11:21:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136240",
    "name": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15207 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 510000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mighty Oaks Academy a Trust of two schools in Shropshire. There is the potential for other schools to join the Trust in coming years which may open up an opportunity for their catering services to be added to the contract currently being tendered. The are looking for a contractor to provide to two schools in Telford, Shropshire. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years from 1st August 2025 with an option to extend 1 + 1 years which will be measured in achievement of agreed KPI's",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in field, references from previous contracts, financial stability."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 510000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide catering services for Mighty Oaks Academy Trust in Shropshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-24T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available. Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in catering within the education sector."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136240",
      "name": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Priorslee Academy, Priorslee Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136241",
      "name": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priorslee Primary School Priorslee Avenue, Priorslee"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mighty Oaks Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}