Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Midlands Rail Hub Alliance – Alliance Partners (Non-Signalling Disciplines)
Building construction work
Construction work
Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
+13 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd: "Midlands Rail Hub Alliance – Alliance Partners (Non-Signalling Disciplines)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 192 active published awards; 128 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Dec 2025, 13:22 GMT | Last source update19 Dec 2025, 13:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Geotechnical engineering services, Overhead line construction, Railway bridge construction work, Railway construction works, Railway embankment construction work, Railway station construction work, Railway tunnel construction work, Railway viaduct construction work, Site preparation work, Site-clearance work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041c19 | ||
What is being bought
Network Rail is responsible for maintaining, developing and operating Great Britain's railway infrastructure. The Midlands Rail Hub (MRH) is a programme of works covering a series of multidisciplinary infrastructure interventions to be undertaken across the West, Central and East Midlands of the UK. MRH will deliver a number of additional services between central Birmingham and key regional cities and transport hubs.
The MRH programme will be delivered through an Alliance delivery model with Alliance members consisting of:
- Network Rail (having two roles – one as a member of the Alliance and the other as Client);
- Multi-Disciplinary Partner(s) (covering all disciplines except signalling, power and communication roles set out in the Alliance scope document) appointed pursuant to this Contract Award Notice; and
- A Signalling Partner (covering the signalling, power and communication roles set out in the Alliance scope document) appointed via a separate sourcing event.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
19 Dec 2025, 13:22 GMT - Status changed to complete
19 Dec 2025, 13:22 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2025, 13:22 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Dec 2025, 13:22 GMT - Published value updated to £1,380,000,000
26 Feb 2024, 21:09 GMT - Status changed to active
26 Feb 2024, 21:09 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Feb 2024, 21:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Apr 2024, 17:00 BST
26 Feb 2024, 21:09 GMT - Published value updated to £1,050,000,000
22 Nov 2023, 15:58 GMT - Status changed to planned
22 Nov 2023, 15:58 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Nov 2023, 15:58 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Nov 2023, 15:58 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe key objectives of MRH are to improve connectivity across the Midlands region; boost economic growth; maximise use of HS2 to London through interchange in Central Birmingham; improve access to jobs, leisure, healthcare, and education; optimise the utilisation of station capacity in central Birmingham; and make rail journeys more attractive and encourage modal shift to rail. The scope of the Alliance includes, but is not limited to, the design and build of: new platforms and sidings; up to two new chords into Birmingham Moor Street; widening of existing viaduct; power supply upgrades; new freight loops; new overhead line equipment (OLE) and various signalling works including the re-modelling of existing layouts. The MRH programme consists of multidisciplinary infrastructure interventions are split over three sections described as West, Central and East according to the additional train services that they enable. The scope is currently divided into eight interventions across the three sections: West & Central Midlands interventions at Snow Hill, King’s Norton to Barnt Green (and interventions at King’s Norton and Barnt Green) and Birmingham Bordesley to Moor Street are in the process of securing final funding approval and are intended to be the initial deliverables. Additional interventions are also in scope of MRH and may be delivered subject to funding decisions and design development including West & Central interventions at Worcester to Hereford and Stoke Works Junction and East Midlands interventions at Water Orton and Nuneaton to Wigston. East interventions are at an earlier stage of design development and are intended to form part of a separate business case; these interventions are subject to future funding decisions. It is also envisaged that the West intervention of Worcester-Hereford will be delivered by the Alliance but does not form part of the initial deliverables and is dependent upon as yet uncommitted renewals in the Worcester area. The total Alliance Anticipated Final Cost (AFC) excluding VAT is circa £1.1m--£1.5bn GBP. The AFC is split between the initial deliverables and additional interventions as follows: - Initial deliverables (predominantly interventions in West and Central) are circa: - Multi-Disciplinary (non-signalling, power and communications): £700m-£800m GBP (excluding VAT) - Signalling, power and communications; £150m-£250m GBP (excluding VAT) - Additional interventions (predominantly East) are circa: - Multi-Disciplinary (non-signalling power and communications: £250m-£350m GBP (excluding VAT); - Signalling, power and communications; £50m-£100m GBP (excluding VAT) These figures are indicative only. Network Rail has appointed all Partners to the Alliance using a modified NR35 Alliance Contract (based on the NEC4 Alliance Contract). Network Rail and each of the Partners have signed one Alliance contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Dec 2025, 13:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £103,509,864
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AtkinsRealis UK Limited, Laing O'Rourke Delivery Limited, VolkerRail Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £103,509,864 · signed 17 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-79855Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published