Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Middlesbrough Council's Environment Team is undertaking a programme of improvements across a number of play areas within the town and is seeking to engage with providers in a divine of any formal procurement process. Over the next 4 years, we plan to undertake a series of improvements across several play This will include refurbishing existing sites, replacing equipment that is beyond repair and upgrading multi-climber units at a number of locations. We are also committed to enhancing inclusive play provision and exploring the development of dedicated spaces for teenage girls incorporating appropriate play and recreational elements. The Council is seeking information to identify suitable qualified and interest providers, capable of delivering the full scope of service, including supply, installation and ongoing maintenance and aftercare. How to Participate If you are interested in this opportunity, please confirm your expression of interests by 5PM on 9th April and include: • Organisation name and primary contact details • A brief summary of relevant experience in providing play equipment, safety surfacing and related services • A paragraph on how your organisation can deliver what is outlined in the 'Purpose of the engagement'
UKC12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park and playground equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Park and playground equipment (43325000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 737 | 7.5 median · 55.8 average (284 of 737 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (295 of 737 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in this opportunity, please confirm your expression of interests by 5PM on 9th April and include: • Organisation name and primary contact details • A brief summary of relevant experience in providing play equipment, safety surfacing and related services • A paragraph on how your organisation can deliver what is outlined in the 'Purpose of the engagement' Please follow the below link to access our document, complete it and submit it via OPEN: https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/0b2e390d-a71c-42aa-937a-2a9e52a7994a | engagement | 9 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066f6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025370-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 15:51:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | planning | 025370-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025370-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:51:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESC103/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Middlesbrough Play Area Improvements",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Middlesbrough Council's Environment Team is undertaking a programme of improvements across a number of play areas within the town and is seeking to engage with providers in a divine of any formal procurement process.\nOver the next 4 years, we plan to undertake a series of improvements across several play This will include refurbishing existing sites, replacing equipment that is beyond repair and upgrading multi-climber units at a number of locations.\nWe are also committed to enhancing inclusive play provision and exploring the development of dedicated spaces for teenage girls incorporating appropriate play and recreational elements.\nThe Council is seeking information to identify suitable qualified and interest providers, capable of delivering the full scope of service, including supply, installation and ongoing maintenance and aftercare.\nHow to Participate\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please confirm your expression of interests by 5PM on 9th April and include:\n• Organisation name and primary contact details\n• A brief summary of relevant experience in providing play equipment, safety surfacing and related services\n• A paragraph on how your organisation can deliver what is outlined in the 'Purpose of the engagement'",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:51:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in this opportunity, please confirm your expression of interests by 5PM on 9th April and include:\n• Organisation name and primary contact details\n• A brief summary of relevant experience in providing play equipment, safety surfacing and related services\n• A paragraph on how your organisation can deliver what is outlined in the 'Purpose of the engagement'\nPlease follow the below link to access our document, complete it and submit it via OPEN:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/0b2e390d-a71c-42aa-937a-2a9e52a7994a"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025370-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:51:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESC103/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Middlesbrough Play Area Improvements",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Middlesbrough Council's Environment Team is undertaking a programme of improvements across a number of play areas within the town and is seeking to engage with providers in a divine of any formal procurement process.\nOver the next 4 years, we plan to undertake a series of improvements across several play This will include refurbishing existing sites, replacing equipment that is beyond repair and upgrading multi-climber units at a number of locations.\nWe are also committed to enhancing inclusive play provision and exploring the development of dedicated spaces for teenage girls incorporating appropriate play and recreational elements.\nThe Council is seeking information to identify suitable qualified and interest providers, capable of delivering the full scope of service, including supply, installation and ongoing maintenance and aftercare.\nHow to Participate\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please confirm your expression of interests by 5PM on 9th April and include:\n• Organisation name and primary contact details\n• A brief summary of relevant experience in providing play equipment, safety surfacing and related services\n• A paragraph on how your organisation can deliver what is outlined in the 'Purpose of the engagement'",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:51:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in this opportunity, please confirm your expression of interests by 5PM on 9th April and include:\n• Organisation name and primary contact details\n• A brief summary of relevant experience in providing play equipment, safety surfacing and related services\n• A paragraph on how your organisation can deliver what is outlined in the 'Purpose of the engagement'\nPlease follow the below link to access our document, complete it and submit it via OPEN:\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/0b2e390d-a71c-42aa-937a-2a9e52a7994a"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}