Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Middlesbrough Council is seeking quotations to appoint a suitable consultant to create a 3D interactive 'walk through' of Steve Waller's Middlehaven model to allow users to experience an immersive virtual visit through the neighbourhood as was. The consultant will be required to bring to life the Middlehaven model utilising a range of digital visual and audio techniques to support the reimagining of the Old Town Hall (OTH) in Middlehaven. The Grade II asset is to be transformed into a high-quality office venue for the expanding Digital and Creative sector in Middlesbrough and the model will be used as a key engagement tool for the wider public. This invitation is to submit an inclusive fee to reflect the work required for delivering a high quality, immersive 'walk through' of the neighbourhood as was. The 3D digitalisation will create accessibility to the model and bring to life a period of the town's social and cultural history allowing users to take a digitally immersive walk back in time.
UKC12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Software package and information systems, Postal and telecommunications services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 52 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 52 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049075-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 10:45:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049075-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.open-uk.org Please register your organisation on the OPEN portal. This will allow you to submit a bid on the opportunity. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 049075-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049075-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T11:45:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MBC000562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Submissions will be evaluated using the below methodology:\n40% Price\n45% Quality\n15% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Middlehaven Model Digitalisation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049075-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049075-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:45:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Middlesbrough Council is seeking quotations to appoint a suitable consultant to create a 3D interactive 'walk through' of Steve Waller's Middlehaven model to allow users to experience an immersive virtual visit through the neighbourhood as was.\nThe consultant will be required to bring to life the Middlehaven model utilising a range of digital visual and audio techniques to support the reimagining of the Old Town Hall (OTH) in Middlehaven.\nThe Grade II asset is to be transformed into a high-quality office venue for the expanding Digital and Creative sector in Middlesbrough and the model will be used as a key engagement tool for the wider public.\nThis invitation is to submit an inclusive fee to reflect the work required for delivering a high quality, immersive 'walk through' of the neighbourhood as was. The 3D digitalisation will create accessibility to the model and bring to life a period of the town's social and cultural history allowing users to take a digitally immersive walk back in time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nPlease register your organisation on the OPEN portal. This will allow you to submit a bid on the opportunity.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049075-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T11:45:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MBC000562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Submissions will be evaluated using the below methodology:\n40% Price\n45% Quality\n15% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Middlehaven Model Digitalisation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049075-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049075-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:45:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Middlesbrough Council is seeking quotations to appoint a suitable consultant to create a 3D interactive 'walk through' of Steve Waller's Middlehaven model to allow users to experience an immersive virtual visit through the neighbourhood as was.\nThe consultant will be required to bring to life the Middlehaven model utilising a range of digital visual and audio techniques to support the reimagining of the Old Town Hall (OTH) in Middlehaven.\nThe Grade II asset is to be transformed into a high-quality office venue for the expanding Digital and Creative sector in Middlesbrough and the model will be used as a key engagement tool for the wider public.\nThis invitation is to submit an inclusive fee to reflect the work required for delivering a high quality, immersive 'walk through' of the neighbourhood as was. The 3D digitalisation will create accessibility to the model and bring to life a period of the town's social and cultural history allowing users to take a digitally immersive walk back in time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nPlease register your organisation on the OPEN portal. This will allow you to submit a bid on the opportunity.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}