← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Unified Support

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Approval to award a new contract under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication - for the Procurement of Microsoft Unified Support

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Approval to award a new contract under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication - for the Procurement of Microsoft Unified Support

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer232.5 median · 32 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1.4 average (15 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupport and Services of Microsoft Products required directly from Microsoft.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Microsoft Unified Support

Statusactive
Value£702,594

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a44
Latest release ID005017-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 15 2024 00:19:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2024award, contract005017-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005017-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-15T00:19:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005017-2024-58112-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105118",
          "name": "Microsoft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "58112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Approval to award a new contract under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication - for the Procurement of Microsoft Unified Support"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Approval to award a new contract under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication - for the Procurement of Microsoft Unified Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Support and Services of Microsoft Products required directly from Microsoft.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Walker",
        "email": "Chelsea.Walker@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133789889"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105118",
      "name": "Microsoft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01624297",
        "legalName": "Microsoft Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.mahoney@microsoft.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1189093815"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22857",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ITS.procurement@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005017-2024-58112-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 702594,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005017-2024-58112-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2024 · 005017-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005017-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-15T00:19:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005017-2024-58112-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105118",
          "name": "Microsoft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "58112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Approval to award a new contract under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication - for the Procurement of Microsoft Unified Support"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Approval to award a new contract under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication - for the Procurement of Microsoft Unified Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Support and Services of Microsoft Products required directly from Microsoft.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chelsea Walker",
        "email": "Chelsea.Walker@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133789889"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105118",
      "name": "Microsoft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01624297",
        "legalName": "Microsoft Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.mahoney@microsoft.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1189093815"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22857",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ITS.procurement@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005017-2024-58112-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 702594,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005017-2024-58112-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}