← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Microsoft Enterprise Agreement

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

BuyerSlough Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement and Server and Cloud Enrolment (SCE) licensing arrangement, including the provision, renewal, management, and support of Microsoft software licences, subscriptions, and associated cloud services. The contract will cover Microsoft enterprise licensing requirements across the Council's ICT estate, including but not limited to Microsoft 365, Windows Server, SQL Server, Azure, user/device licences, server and cloud enrolments, software assurance, licence compliance, and related reseller support services.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

License management software package 48218000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a54
Latest release ID045057-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 15:23:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026planning045057-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045057-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:23:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement and Server and Cloud Enrolment (SCE) licensing arrangement, including the provision, renewal, management, and support of Microsoft software licences, subscriptions, and associated cloud services.\nThe contract will cover Microsoft enterprise licensing requirements across the Council's ICT estate, including but not limited to Microsoft 365, Windows Server, SQL Server, Azure, user/device licences, server and cloud enrolments, software assurance, licence compliance, and related reseller support services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045057-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045057-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:23:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 045057-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045057-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:23:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement and Server and Cloud Enrolment (SCE) licensing arrangement, including the provision, renewal, management, and support of Microsoft software licences, subscriptions, and associated cloud services.\nThe contract will cover Microsoft enterprise licensing requirements across the Council's ICT estate, including but not limited to Microsoft 365, Windows Server, SQL Server, Azure, user/device licences, server and cloud enrolments, software assurance, licence compliance, and related reseller support services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045057-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045057-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:23:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}