← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MH Floating Support Service

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Floating support serivce to the users of the housing portfolio

Delivery location

UKJ2, GB

Categories

Counselling services 85312320

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,7901 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22561 median · 11.3 average (166 of 256 with a bid count)1.5 average (174 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a07a
Latest release ID047591-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 09:34:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047591-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:34:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a07a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a07a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH Floating Support Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floating support serivce to the users of the housing portfolio",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047591-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047591-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:34:59+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047591-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:34:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a07a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a07a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH Floating Support Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floating support serivce to the users of the housing portfolio",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047591-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047591-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:34:59+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}