Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland →
Violence Reduction Units (VRUs) are established to provide leadership and strategic coordination in addressing serious violence. Cleveland's VRU, known locally as CURV (Cleveland Unit for the Reduction of Violence), aims to achieve this by strengthening partnerships, engaging with communities, and ensuring that specified authorities, partners and key stakeholders work collaboratively. CURV commissioned a Strategic Needs Assessment (SNA) which provided an in-depth analysis of the causes and drivers of serious violence across Cleveland. The assessment identified weapons-enabled violence, vulnerability factors and offending behaviours as key challenges affecting local communities and highlighted the importance of targeted interventions that strengthen protective factors, improve life opportunities and reduce the risk of involvement in violence. CURV proposes to commission Middlesbrough Football Club Foundation (MFC Foundation) to deliver two complimentary strands of violence reduction activity between 1st September 2026 and 31st March 2027: Back in Play, a targeted intervention supporting rehabilitation, employability and positive reintegration for individuals within HMP Holme House, and Anti-Knife Crime Education, a preventative programme delivered within identified serious violence hotspot primary schools, focused on Year 5 and Year 6 pupils approaching the transition to secondary education.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e849 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079321-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 09:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079321-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079321-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T10:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e849",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MFCF Back In Play (2026-2027)",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "£30,000 initial funding available. Any future extensions are subject to further funding being awarded to the Contracting Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T10:32:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03142447",
"name": "MIDDLESBROUGH FOOTBALL CLUB FOUNDATION"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPC-0002315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MFCF Back In Play (2026-2027)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Violence Reduction Units (VRUs) are established to provide leadership and strategic coordination in addressing serious violence. Cleveland's VRU, known locally as CURV (Cleveland Unit for the Reduction of Violence), aims to achieve this by strengthening partnerships, engaging with communities, and ensuring that specified authorities, partners and key stakeholders work collaboratively. \nCURV commissioned a Strategic Needs Assessment (SNA) which provided an in-depth analysis of the causes and drivers of serious violence across Cleveland. The assessment identified weapons-enabled violence, vulnerability factors and offending behaviours as key challenges affecting local communities and highlighted the importance of targeted interventions that strengthen protective factors, improve life opportunities and reduce the risk of involvement in violence.\nCURV proposes to commission Middlesbrough Football Club Foundation (MFC Foundation) to deliver two complimentary strands of violence reduction activity between 1st September 2026 and 31st March 2027: Back in Play, a targeted intervention supporting rehabilitation, employability and positive reintegration for individuals within HMP Holme House, and Anti-Knife Crime Education, a preventative programme delivered within identified serious violence hotspot primary schools, focused on Year 5 and Year 6 pupils approaching the transition to secondary education.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marks House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03142447",
"name": "MIDDLESBROUGH FOOTBALL CLUB FOUNDATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brignell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03142447",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@mfcfoundation.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRBN-1413-CJQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079321-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T10:32:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e849",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MFCF Back In Play (2026-2027)",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "£30,000 initial funding available. Any future extensions are subject to further funding being awarded to the Contracting Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T10:32:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03142447",
"name": "MIDDLESBROUGH FOOTBALL CLUB FOUNDATION"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPC-0002315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MFCF Back In Play (2026-2027)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Violence Reduction Units (VRUs) are established to provide leadership and strategic coordination in addressing serious violence. Cleveland's VRU, known locally as CURV (Cleveland Unit for the Reduction of Violence), aims to achieve this by strengthening partnerships, engaging with communities, and ensuring that specified authorities, partners and key stakeholders work collaboratively. \nCURV commissioned a Strategic Needs Assessment (SNA) which provided an in-depth analysis of the causes and drivers of serious violence across Cleveland. The assessment identified weapons-enabled violence, vulnerability factors and offending behaviours as key challenges affecting local communities and highlighted the importance of targeted interventions that strengthen protective factors, improve life opportunities and reduce the risk of involvement in violence.\nCURV proposes to commission Middlesbrough Football Club Foundation (MFC Foundation) to deliver two complimentary strands of violence reduction activity between 1st September 2026 and 31st March 2027: Back in Play, a targeted intervention supporting rehabilitation, employability and positive reintegration for individuals within HMP Holme House, and Anti-Knife Crime Education, a preventative programme delivered within identified serious violence hotspot primary schools, focused on Year 5 and Year 6 pupils approaching the transition to secondary education.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marks House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRJ-9675-VWVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03142447",
"name": "MIDDLESBROUGH FOOTBALL CLUB FOUNDATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brignell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03142447",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@mfcfoundation.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRBN-1413-CJQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}