Lot 1
Mechanical and electrical works within the Sainsbury Wing, below ground link works which see a new build basement and some public realm works.
Buyer: The National Gallery →
Mechanical and electrical works within the Sainsbury Wing and below ground link works which see a new build basement. Expected start on site date: June 2023 Expected completion date: June 2024
UKI32
Mechanical and electrical works within the Sainsbury Wing, below ground link works which see a new build basement and some public realm works.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical installations (45350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 51 | 3 median · 5.5 average (11 of 51 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (14 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,540 | 7.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 1,540 with a bid count) | 6 average (10 of 1,540 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037302 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027910-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 04 2022 18:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-11-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2022 | tender | 027910-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027910-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-04T19:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037302",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5782",
"name": "The National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TP5000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Mechanical and electrical works within the Sainsbury Wing, below ground link works which see a new build basement and some public realm works.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MEP Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mechanical and electrical works within the Sainsbury Wing and below ground link works which see a new build basement.\nExpected start on site date: June 2023\nExpected completion date: June 2024",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5782",
"name": "The National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Schedule 1 Body"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Gallery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Electrical-installation-work./69M6GMZ2JP",
"name": "Marie Parnell",
"email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
"telephone": "+44 3335662962"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
"telephone": "+44 3335662962"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Electrical-installation-work./69M6GMZ2JP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69M6GMZ2JP\n GO Reference: GO-2022104-PRO-21070891",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027910-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-04T19:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037302",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5782",
"name": "The National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TP5000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Mechanical and electrical works within the Sainsbury Wing, below ground link works which see a new build basement and some public realm works.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MEP Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mechanical and electrical works within the Sainsbury Wing and below ground link works which see a new build basement.\nExpected start on site date: June 2023\nExpected completion date: June 2024",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5782",
"name": "The National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Schedule 1 Body"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Gallery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Electrical-installation-work./69M6GMZ2JP",
"name": "Marie Parnell",
"email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
"telephone": "+44 3335662962"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
"telephone": "+44 3335662962"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Electrical-installation-work./69M6GMZ2JP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69M6GMZ2JP\n GO Reference: GO-2022104-PRO-21070891",
"initiationType": "tender"
}