Lot 1
No lot description published.
To provide an intensive supported housing programme within the east of the county for adult patients with a serious mental illness and longer term rehabilitation needs. The supplier will provide a building with self-contained units within (ideally 10-12) and 24/7 care staff. Patients are likely to be discharged from a hospital to this provision, and are likely to need support within this provision for up to 2 years. Local rehab community teams would provide intensive support into this project, alongside care staff. If you are interested in this opportunity, please express your interest by emailing p.spender@nhs.net and dercia.pestana@nhs.net no later than midday on Tuesday, 15th of September 2026.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,659 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,550.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Requests for any information should be forwarded to Perry Spender - p.spender@nhs.net and Dercia Pestana - dercia.pestana@nhs.net | engagement | 13 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d286 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069952-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 16:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,550 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069952-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069952-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T17:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d286",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
"name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DH1434",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental health rehabilitation intensive supported housing programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2550
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide an intensive supported housing programme within the east of the county for adult patients with a serious mental illness and longer term rehabilitation needs. The supplier will provide a building with self-contained units within (ideally 10-12) and 24/7 care staff. Patients are likely to be discharged from a hospital to this provision, and are likely to need support within this provision for up to 2 years. Local rehab community teams would provide intensive support into this project, alongside care staff.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please express your interest by emailing p.spender@nhs.net and dercia.pestana@nhs.net no later than midday on Tuesday, 15th of September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
"name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Nuffield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dercia Pestana",
"email": "dercia.pestana@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T17:03:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Requests for any information should be forwarded to Perry Spender - p.spender@nhs.net and Dercia Pestana - dercia.pestana@nhs.net"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069952-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T17:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d286",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
"name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DH1434",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental health rehabilitation intensive supported housing programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2550
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide an intensive supported housing programme within the east of the county for adult patients with a serious mental illness and longer term rehabilitation needs. The supplier will provide a building with self-contained units within (ideally 10-12) and 24/7 care staff. Patients are likely to be discharged from a hospital to this provision, and are likely to need support within this provision for up to 2 years. Local rehab community teams would provide intensive support into this project, alongside care staff.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please express your interest by emailing p.spender@nhs.net and dercia.pestana@nhs.net no later than midday on Tuesday, 15th of September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
"name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Nuffield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dercia Pestana",
"email": "dercia.pestana@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T17:03:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Requests for any information should be forwarded to Perry Spender - p.spender@nhs.net and Dercia Pestana - dercia.pestana@nhs.net"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}