Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023158-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-19T15:59:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25467",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The primary purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of prospective requirements following cabinet approval to proceed, in advance of tender release. \nThere will be seven lots (6 area based maintenance lots) as follows:\n-\tSouth West Wessex\n-\tSouth West Devon and Cornwall\n-\tSouth East\n-\tCentral (Midlands & Anglia)\n-\tNorth East\n-\tNorth West\nFor all area based lots, work will include Planned Preventative maintenance, Reactive works and Minor project work (NOT Major project work). High voltage services to be included for Central only. \nGiven the critical nature of the EA’s assets, the Contractor will be required to: \n•\tprovide a 24/7 call-out service within their framework area. \n•\tprovide a two-hour response time within their framework area. \n•\tdevelop collaborative relationships both with the Client and with other Suppliers, through regular cross-supplier working groups/ communities of practice. \n•\tidentify and propose ongoing Continuous Improvement opportunities. \n•\tcommit to a 3-month mobilisation period. This is included in the post-award programme to enable the incoming supplier to upskill, familiarise themselves with the EA, the assets and sites, put in place the necessary resources, and develop their maintenance programme. \nThe procurement will follow the Restricted procedure. Prior to commencing a formal procurement process the EA would like to update the market. This allows bidders to mobilise in terms of responding to the procurement and allows for feedback prior to the publication of the procurement. It is the intention of the EA to award 4 year frameworks (including extensions). Suppliers will respond to each Lot via the Atamis tendering system, with the opportunity advertised via Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service.\nThe intended timetable is as follows:\n- SQ Stage - October 2022 - November 2022\n- SQ Evaluation – November 2022- December 2022\n- ITT Stage – January 2022 – March 2023\n- Evaluation - March 2023 – April 2023\n- Publish Contract Award Notice and issues Notification of Intention to Award letters - May 2023\n- Contract award / contract issued – June 2023\n- Contract Start Date – June 2023\n- Handover/ Mobilisation Period - June 2023 – September\nPlease note framework approach is still subject to approval, details may change.\nFor full transparency we intend to share all data relating to the procurement and commercial models (where it is appropriate to do so). This includes the specification, pricing schedules, selection criteria, award criteria, terms and conditions and framework/ contract management approach. Additional information: In order to gauge market interest we will send this documentation, along with a questionnaire to be completed by the 5th September.\nFor further information please email Ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MEICA National Operations Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 59000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As per the Mechanical and electrical engineering services PIN released on the 13th November 2020 and the Asset Delivery Frameworks PIN released on the 22nd July 2022 the Environment Agency require MEICA services (Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation Control and Automation) to support the operation, repair and maintenance of a variety of flood defence assets such as lock gates, pumping stations, river level maintenance weirs, and flow and level measurement systems. \nThis PIN is to provide an update to the market of the updated procurement programme that is expected to commence in September/ October 2022 (subject to approvals), and provide further details around the intended commercial model",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25467",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horizon House, Deanery Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2022 · 023158-2022 · planning
{
"id": "023158-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-19T15:59:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25467",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The primary purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of prospective requirements following cabinet approval to proceed, in advance of tender release. \nThere will be seven lots (6 area based maintenance lots) as follows:\n-\tSouth West Wessex\n-\tSouth West Devon and Cornwall\n-\tSouth East\n-\tCentral (Midlands & Anglia)\n-\tNorth East\n-\tNorth West\nFor all area based lots, work will include Planned Preventative maintenance, Reactive works and Minor project work (NOT Major project work). High voltage services to be included for Central only. \nGiven the critical nature of the EA’s assets, the Contractor will be required to: \n•\tprovide a 24/7 call-out service within their framework area. \n•\tprovide a two-hour response time within their framework area. \n•\tdevelop collaborative relationships both with the Client and with other Suppliers, through regular cross-supplier working groups/ communities of practice. \n•\tidentify and propose ongoing Continuous Improvement opportunities. \n•\tcommit to a 3-month mobilisation period. This is included in the post-award programme to enable the incoming supplier to upskill, familiarise themselves with the EA, the assets and sites, put in place the necessary resources, and develop their maintenance programme. \nThe procurement will follow the Restricted procedure. Prior to commencing a formal procurement process the EA would like to update the market. This allows bidders to mobilise in terms of responding to the procurement and allows for feedback prior to the publication of the procurement. It is the intention of the EA to award 4 year frameworks (including extensions). Suppliers will respond to each Lot via the Atamis tendering system, with the opportunity advertised via Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service.\nThe intended timetable is as follows:\n- SQ Stage - October 2022 - November 2022\n- SQ Evaluation – November 2022- December 2022\n- ITT Stage – January 2022 – March 2023\n- Evaluation - March 2023 – April 2023\n- Publish Contract Award Notice and issues Notification of Intention to Award letters - May 2023\n- Contract award / contract issued – June 2023\n- Contract Start Date – June 2023\n- Handover/ Mobilisation Period - June 2023 – September\nPlease note framework approach is still subject to approval, details may change.\nFor full transparency we intend to share all data relating to the procurement and commercial models (where it is appropriate to do so). This includes the specification, pricing schedules, selection criteria, award criteria, terms and conditions and framework/ contract management approach. Additional information: In order to gauge market interest we will send this documentation, along with a questionnaire to be completed by the 5th September.\nFor further information please email Ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MEICA National Operations Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 59000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As per the Mechanical and electrical engineering services PIN released on the 13th November 2020 and the Asset Delivery Frameworks PIN released on the 22nd July 2022 the Environment Agency require MEICA services (Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation Control and Automation) to support the operation, repair and maintenance of a variety of flood defence assets such as lock gates, pumping stations, river level maintenance weirs, and flow and level measurement systems. \nThis PIN is to provide an update to the market of the updated procurement programme that is expected to commence in September/ October 2022 (subject to approvals), and provide further details around the intended commercial model",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25467",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horizon House, Deanery Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}