TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Meeting Room Tables and Chairs

Office furniture
Published value
£40,000
Submission deadline 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED: "Meeting Room Tables and Chairs". Published status: active. Published value: £40,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£40,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
66.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Apr 2026, 14:37 BST
Last source update2 Apr 2026, 14:37 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationOffice furniture
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bf9
What is being bought
whg are looking to purchase the following items for delivery to their Head Office at 100 Hatherton Street, Walsall, WS1 1AB. Functional meeting room tables - Quantity of: 15 Dimensions: 1600mm x 800mm Colour/finish: Silver column and frame ski leg. Top finish; dark oak Reconfigurable and stackable rectangular tables with flip top table solution and wheels to easily move tables away for storage. Mounted on four castors of which 2 are to be locking together with fitted linking brackets to enable secure linking enabling a stable set-up, complete with modesty panels. To include seamlessly integrated power supply with under-top cable management trays, power boxes and moulded cable management plastic clips to provide for desk-level power modules (2 x power, 2 x Cat-6 Data) Ergonomic meeting room chairs - Quantity of: 50 High back upholstered, complete with arms without castors Colour/finish: 4 leg style chrome oval tube frame with integrated nylon covered arms. Dark grey/orange or dark grey/green - as per attached colour scheme. Stackable up to 4 high. Functional meeting room tables - Quantity of: 2 Dimensions: 2400mm x 1600mm x 725mm Colour/finish: Arrowhead rectangular boardroom table Freestanding table to include seamlessly integrated power supply with under-top cable management trays, power boxes and moulded cable management plastic clips to provide for desk-level power modules (at a minimum 4x power, 4x Cat-6 Data) A lead time of 4-6 weeks maximum for delivery upon award. whg shall consider all bids received taking into consideration the aesthetic look of the items proposed, total cost, delivery lead times and alignment with the specification/product feature requirements described above in order to select the winning submission (which may not necessarily be the lowest total cost quotation received). You must respond to this Request for Quotes with full product details (specification and images), the quotation cost and any further information on delivery and timescales. Queries and quotes returned to: Michael.birkett@whgrp.co.uk
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    2 Apr 2026, 14:37 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    2 Apr 2026, 14:37 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    2 Apr 2026, 14:37 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
    2 Apr 2026, 14:37 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    2 Apr 2026, 14:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£40,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Apr 2026, 14:37 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-04015633
View buyer profile
  • WALSALL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
    buyer

    GB-COH: 04015633 · GB-PPON: PYHD-5721-XWDQ
    100 Hatherton Street, Walsall, UKG38, WS1 1AB, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published