Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
The LGA Graduate programmes invite suppliers to attend a 'meet the buyer' session with the team. At this virtual event, the team will run through what each of our programmes are and the types of tenders we expect to run. This session will specifically focus around: Our marketing work which could include videography, photography, graduate promotional services, and support promoting the programme to students and graduates Our recruitment work which could include assessment design, assessment delivery, and assessors. For further information about our programmes and the types of marketing and recruitment we do please visit: https://www.local.gov.uk/our-support/councillor-and-officer-development/impact-local-government-graduate-programme https://www.local.gov.uk/pathways-to-planning The format of the session will be a presentation from the team followed by a structured discussion with suppliers. The topics of discussion will be circulated in advance on 23rd February 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services, Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,006 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,468 of 13,006 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,102 of 13,006 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,576 | 4 median · 59.7 average (1,430 of 3,576 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,676 of 3,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The LGA Graduate programmes invite suppliers to attend a 'meet the buyer' session with the team. At this virtual event, the team will run through what each of our programmes are and the types of tenders we expect to run. This session will specifically focus around: Our marketing work which could include videography, photography, graduate promotional services, and support promoting the programme to students and graduates Our recruitment work which could include assessment design, assessment delivery, and assessors. For further information about our programmes and the types of marketing and recruitment we do please visit: https://www.local.gov.uk/our-support/councillor-and-officer-development/impact-local-government-graduate-programme https://www.local.gov.uk/pathways-to-planning The format of the session will be a presentation from the team followed by a structured discussion with suppliers. The topics of discussion will be circulated in advance on 23rd February 2026. The event will be run on 2 March 2026, 11am-12pm. Suppliers are asked to provide their contact details if they are interested in attending and an invitation will be sent to them. | engagement | 1 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065576 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014070-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 20:52:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | planning | 014070-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014070-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T20:52:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "IMPROVEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meet the buyer-LGA Graduate Programmes",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LGA Graduate programmes invite suppliers to attend a 'meet the buyer' session with the team. At this virtual event, the team will run through what each of our programmes are and the types of tenders we expect to run. This session will specifically focus around:\nOur marketing work which could include videography, photography, graduate promotional services, and support promoting the programme to students and graduates\nOur recruitment work which could include assessment design, assessment delivery, and assessors.\nFor further information about our programmes and the types of marketing and recruitment we do please visit:\nhttps://www.local.gov.uk/our-support/councillor-and-officer-development/impact-local-government-graduate-programme\nhttps://www.local.gov.uk/pathways-to-planning\nThe format of the session will be a presentation from the team followed by a structured discussion with suppliers. The topics of discussion will be circulated in advance on 23rd February 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "IMPROVEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Khatun",
"email": "ITandBusinessmanagement@local.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRW-6354-VTHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T20:52:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The LGA Graduate programmes invite suppliers to attend a 'meet the buyer' session with the team. At this virtual event, the team will run through what each of our programmes are and the types of tenders we expect to run. This session will specifically focus around:\nOur marketing work which could include videography, photography, graduate promotional services, and support promoting the programme to students and graduates\nOur recruitment work which could include assessment design, assessment delivery, and assessors.\nFor further information about our programmes and the types of marketing and recruitment we do please visit:\nhttps://www.local.gov.uk/our-support/councillor-and-officer-development/impact-local-government-graduate-programme\nhttps://www.local.gov.uk/pathways-to-planning\nThe format of the session will be a presentation from the team followed by a structured discussion with suppliers. The topics of discussion will be circulated in advance on 23rd February 2026. \nThe event will be run on 2 March 2026, 11am-12pm. Suppliers are asked to provide their contact details if they are interested in attending and an invitation will be sent to them."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014070-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T20:52:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "IMPROVEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meet the buyer-LGA Graduate Programmes",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LGA Graduate programmes invite suppliers to attend a 'meet the buyer' session with the team. At this virtual event, the team will run through what each of our programmes are and the types of tenders we expect to run. This session will specifically focus around:\nOur marketing work which could include videography, photography, graduate promotional services, and support promoting the programme to students and graduates\nOur recruitment work which could include assessment design, assessment delivery, and assessors.\nFor further information about our programmes and the types of marketing and recruitment we do please visit:\nhttps://www.local.gov.uk/our-support/councillor-and-officer-development/impact-local-government-graduate-programme\nhttps://www.local.gov.uk/pathways-to-planning\nThe format of the session will be a presentation from the team followed by a structured discussion with suppliers. The topics of discussion will be circulated in advance on 23rd February 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "IMPROVEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Khatun",
"email": "ITandBusinessmanagement@local.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRW-6354-VTHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T20:52:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The LGA Graduate programmes invite suppliers to attend a 'meet the buyer' session with the team. At this virtual event, the team will run through what each of our programmes are and the types of tenders we expect to run. This session will specifically focus around:\nOur marketing work which could include videography, photography, graduate promotional services, and support promoting the programme to students and graduates\nOur recruitment work which could include assessment design, assessment delivery, and assessors.\nFor further information about our programmes and the types of marketing and recruitment we do please visit:\nhttps://www.local.gov.uk/our-support/councillor-and-officer-development/impact-local-government-graduate-programme\nhttps://www.local.gov.uk/pathways-to-planning\nThe format of the session will be a presentation from the team followed by a structured discussion with suppliers. The topics of discussion will be circulated in advance on 23rd February 2026. \nThe event will be run on 2 March 2026, 11am-12pm. Suppliers are asked to provide their contact details if they are interested in attending and an invitation will be sent to them."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}