Lot 1
Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus
Award criteria
Quality — 65%
price — 35%
Buyer: University of Kent →
Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus
UKJ
Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus
Award criteria
Quality — 65%
price — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation cleaning services (90911100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 11 median · 11 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 338 | 7 median · 43.7 average (109 of 338 with a bid count) | 6 average (116 of 338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03352c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028545-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 11 2022 12:07:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 028545-2022 |
| 6 May 2022 | tender | 011919-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028545-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-11T13:07:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03352c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028545-2022-1-1",
"title": "Medway Campus Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65615",
"name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD22_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Kent Medway Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medway Campus Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN5452",
"legalName": "University of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65615",
"name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House, Station Road East"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited",
"legalName": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.hubble@townandcountrycleaners.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227453878"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27021",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2075366060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028545-2022-1-1",
"title": "Medway Campus Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 543302,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028545-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028545-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-11T13:07:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03352c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028545-2022-1-1",
"title": "Medway Campus Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65615",
"name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD22_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Kent Medway Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medway Campus Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN5452",
"legalName": "University of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65615",
"name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House, Station Road East"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited",
"legalName": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.hubble@townandcountrycleaners.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227453878"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27021",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2075366060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028545-2022-1-1",
"title": "Medway Campus Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 543302,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028545-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011919-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-06T18:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03352c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PD22_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 425625,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Kent Medway Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medway Campus Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 425625,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of cleaning services University of Kent Medway Campus",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the invitation to tender documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46795&B=UNIVERSITYKENT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN5452",
"legalName": "University of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46795&B=UNIVERSITYKENT",
"name": "Patrick Dunne",
"email": "p.dunne-310@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227823061"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27021",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2075366060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}