Lot 1
No lot description published.
Justification for the Use of a Direct Award Procedure NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB intends to award a contract for the Medical Records Transportation Service to Just Wales Ltd under the permitted direct award provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. The justification is based on the regulatory grounds below:Regulation 42 – Award necessary to protect life, health, or public order. The service is essential to patient safety. Clinical teams rely on the timely delivery of physical medical records for diagnosis and treatment. Any interruption would delay care and create immediate clinical risk. A direct award is therefore necessary to protect life and health.Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 – No reasonable alternative supplier. The market has been scoped and it has been determined that no reasonable alternative provider is able to deliver the service without introducing substantial risk.The service requires:• Established familiarity with local clinical environments, hospital layouts, and record flow patterns• Proven reliability in time critical deliver• Secure handling of medical information• Compliance with environmental, labour, ethical, equality, and Welsh language duties. Just Wales Ltd already demonstrates full compliance and dependable performance. Transitioning to another supplier would require extensive onboarding and introduce unacceptable risk.Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 – Additional or repeat services from the existing supplier. The service is an extension of existing operational arrangements. A change of supplier at this point would result in:• Incompatibility with established delivery routes and workflows• Disproportionate technical difficulties, including TUPE implications, workforce disruption, and the risk of delayed or failed deliveries• Reduced continuity of service, critical to safe clinical operation. Additional Considerations Just Wales Ltd currently delivers the service in full compliance with environmental and sustainable transport requirements, employment and labour law obligations, ethical standards, anti blacklisting provisions, and safeguarding policies, along with applicable Welsh language standards A change of supplier would risk temporary or sustained non compliance in these areas. NWSSP is satisfied that a direct award to Just Wales Ltd is legally justified under:• Regulation 42 (protection of life and health)• Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 (no reasonable alternatives)• Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 (additional/repeat services with technical incompatibility risks)This approach ensures continuity of a safety critical service, maintains compliance with statutory obligations, and avoids disproportionate operational risks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06908d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082597-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 11:18:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082597-2026 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078778-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040645-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082597-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06908d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Records Transportation Service (Specialised Patient Record Movement)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:18:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"name": "Just Wales Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082597-2026",
"description": "Changing Contracting Authority"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-62929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medical Records Transportation Service (Specialised Patient Record Movement)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Justification for the Use of a Direct Award Procedure NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB intends to award a contract for the Medical Records Transportation Service to Just Wales Ltd under the permitted direct award provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. The justification is based on the regulatory grounds below:Regulation 42 – Award necessary to protect life, health, or public order. The service is essential to patient safety. Clinical teams rely on the timely delivery of physical medical records for diagnosis and treatment. Any interruption would delay care and create immediate clinical risk. A direct award is therefore necessary to protect life and health.Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 – No reasonable alternative supplier. The market has been scoped and it has been determined that no reasonable alternative provider is able to deliver the service without introducing substantial risk.The service requires:• Established familiarity with local clinical environments, hospital layouts, and record flow patterns• Proven reliability in time critical deliver• Secure handling of medical information• Compliance with environmental, labour, ethical, equality, and Welsh language duties. Just Wales Ltd already demonstrates full compliance and dependable performance. Transitioning to another supplier would require extensive onboarding and introduce unacceptable risk.Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 – Additional or repeat services from the existing supplier. The service is an extension of existing operational arrangements. A change of supplier at this point would result in:• Incompatibility with established delivery routes and workflows• Disproportionate technical difficulties, including TUPE implications, workforce disruption, and the risk of delayed or failed deliveries• Reduced continuity of service, critical to safe clinical operation. Additional Considerations Just Wales Ltd currently delivers the service in full compliance with environmental and sustainable transport requirements, employment and labour law obligations, ethical standards, anti blacklisting provisions, and safeguarding policies, along with applicable Welsh language standards A change of supplier would risk temporary or sustained non compliance in these areas. NWSSP is satisfied that a direct award to Just Wales Ltd is legally justified under:• Regulation 42 (protection of life and health)• Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 (no reasonable alternatives)• Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 (additional/repeat services with technical incompatibility risks)This approach ensures continuity of a safety critical service, maintains compliance with statutory obligations, and avoids disproportionate operational risks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Scully",
"email": "catherine.scully@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catherine.scully@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"name": "Just Wales Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LLANELLI",
"postalCode": "SA14 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 1, PARC MENTER,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helenwilliams@justwalesltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082597-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06908d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Records Transportation Service (Specialised Patient Record Movement)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:18:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"name": "Just Wales Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082597-2026",
"description": "Changing Contracting Authority"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-62929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medical Records Transportation Service (Specialised Patient Record Movement)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Justification for the Use of a Direct Award Procedure NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB intends to award a contract for the Medical Records Transportation Service to Just Wales Ltd under the permitted direct award provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. The justification is based on the regulatory grounds below:Regulation 42 – Award necessary to protect life, health, or public order. The service is essential to patient safety. Clinical teams rely on the timely delivery of physical medical records for diagnosis and treatment. Any interruption would delay care and create immediate clinical risk. A direct award is therefore necessary to protect life and health.Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 – No reasonable alternative supplier. The market has been scoped and it has been determined that no reasonable alternative provider is able to deliver the service without introducing substantial risk.The service requires:• Established familiarity with local clinical environments, hospital layouts, and record flow patterns• Proven reliability in time critical deliver• Secure handling of medical information• Compliance with environmental, labour, ethical, equality, and Welsh language duties. Just Wales Ltd already demonstrates full compliance and dependable performance. Transitioning to another supplier would require extensive onboarding and introduce unacceptable risk.Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 – Additional or repeat services from the existing supplier. The service is an extension of existing operational arrangements. A change of supplier at this point would result in:• Incompatibility with established delivery routes and workflows• Disproportionate technical difficulties, including TUPE implications, workforce disruption, and the risk of delayed or failed deliveries• Reduced continuity of service, critical to safe clinical operation. Additional Considerations Just Wales Ltd currently delivers the service in full compliance with environmental and sustainable transport requirements, employment and labour law obligations, ethical standards, anti blacklisting provisions, and safeguarding policies, along with applicable Welsh language standards A change of supplier would risk temporary or sustained non compliance in these areas. NWSSP is satisfied that a direct award to Just Wales Ltd is legally justified under:• Regulation 42 (protection of life and health)• Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 (no reasonable alternatives)• Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 (additional/repeat services with technical incompatibility risks)This approach ensures continuity of a safety critical service, maintains compliance with statutory obligations, and avoids disproportionate operational risks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Scully",
"email": "catherine.scully@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catherine.scully@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"name": "Just Wales Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LLANELLI",
"postalCode": "SA14 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 1, PARC MENTER,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helenwilliams@justwalesltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T09:27:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06908d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Records Transportation Service (Specialised Patient Record Movement)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:27:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"name": "Just Wales Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-62929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medical Records Transportation Service (Specialised Patient Record Movement)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Justification for the Use of a Direct Award Procedure NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB intends to award a contract for the Medical Records Transportation Service to Just Wales Ltd under the permitted direct award provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. The justification is based on the regulatory grounds below:Regulation 42 – Award necessary to protect life, health, or public order. The service is essential to patient safety. Clinical teams rely on the timely delivery of physical medical records for diagnosis and treatment. Any interruption would delay care and create immediate clinical risk. A direct award is therefore necessary to protect life and health.Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 – No reasonable alternative supplier. The market has been scoped and it has been determined that no reasonable alternative provider is able to deliver the service without introducing substantial risk.The service requires:• Established familiarity with local clinical environments, hospital layouts, and record flow patterns• Proven reliability in time critical deliver• Secure handling of medical information• Compliance with environmental, labour, ethical, equality, and Welsh language duties. Just Wales Ltd already demonstrates full compliance and dependable performance. Transitioning to another supplier would require extensive onboarding and introduce unacceptable risk.Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 – Additional or repeat services from the existing supplier. The service is an extension of existing operational arrangements. A change of supplier at this point would result in:• Incompatibility with established delivery routes and workflows• Disproportionate technical difficulties, including TUPE implications, workforce disruption, and the risk of delayed or failed deliveries• Reduced continuity of service, critical to safe clinical operation. Additional Considerations Just Wales Ltd currently delivers the service in full compliance with environmental and sustainable transport requirements, employment and labour law obligations, ethical standards, anti blacklisting provisions, and safeguarding policies, along with applicable Welsh language standards A change of supplier would risk temporary or sustained non compliance in these areas. NWSSP is satisfied that a direct award to Just Wales Ltd is legally justified under:• Regulation 42 (protection of life and health)• Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 (no reasonable alternatives)• Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 (additional/repeat services with technical incompatibility risks)This approach ensures continuity of a safety critical service, maintains compliance with statutory obligations, and avoids disproportionate operational risks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Scully",
"email": "catherine.scully@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"name": "Just Wales Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LLANELLI",
"postalCode": "SA14 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 1, PARC MENTER,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helenwilliams@justwalesltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040645-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T15:11:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06908d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Records Transportation Service (Specialised Patient Record Movement)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040645-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040645-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:11:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"name": "Just Wales Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-62929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Medical Records Transportation Service (Specialised Patient Record Movement)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Justification for the Use of a Direct Award Procedure\nNWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB intends to award a contract for the Medical Records Transportation Service to Just Wales Ltd under the permitted direct award provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. The justification is based on the regulatory grounds below:\nRegulation 42 – Award necessary to protect life, health, or public order\nThe service is essential to patient safety. Clinical teams rely on the timely delivery of physical medical records for diagnosis and treatment. Any interruption would delay care and create immediate clinical risk. A direct award is therefore necessary to protect life and health.\nSchedule 5, Paragraph 5 – No reasonable alternative supplier\nThe market has been scoped and it has been determined that no reasonable alternative provider is able to deliver the service without introducing substantial risk.\nThe service requires:\n•\tEstablished familiarity with local clinical environments, hospital layouts, and record flow patterns\n•\tProven reliability in time critical deliver\n•\tSecure handling of medical information\n•\tCompliance with environmental, labour, ethical, equality, and Welsh language duties\nJust Wales Ltd already demonstrates full compliance and dependable performance. Transitioning to another supplier would require extensive onboarding and introduce unacceptable risk.\nSchedule 5, Paragraph 7 – Additional or repeat services from the existing supplier\nThe service is an extension of existing operational arrangements. A change of supplier at this point would result in:\n•\tIncompatibility with established delivery routes and workflows\n•\tDisproportionate technical difficulties, including TUPE implications, workforce disruption, and the risk of delayed or failed deliveries\n•\tReduced continuity of service, critical to safe clinical operation\nAdditional Considerations\nJust Wales Ltd currently delivers the service in full compliance with environmental and sustainable transport requirements, employment and labour law obligations, ethical standards, anti blacklisting provisions, and safeguarding policies, along with applicable Welsh language standards A change of supplier would risk temporary or sustained non compliance in these areas.\nNWSSP is satisfied that a direct award to Just Wales Ltd is legally justified under:\n•\tRegulation 42 (protection of life and health)\n•\tSchedule 5, Paragraph 5 (no reasonable alternatives)\n•\tSchedule 5, Paragraph 7 (additional/repeat services with technical incompatibility risks)\nThis approach ensures continuity of a safety critical service, maintains compliance with statutory obligations, and avoids disproportionate operational risks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Scully",
"email": "catherine.scully@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"name": "Just Wales Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LLANELLI",
"postalCode": "SA14 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 1, PARC MENTER, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHB-7313-JLDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helenwilliams@justwalesltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}