TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Medical Fridges, Freezers and Associated Equipment

Blood-transfusion supplies
Freezers
Industrial freezers
+8 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Procurement and Logistics Service: "Medical Fridges, Freezers and Associated Equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityProcurement and Logistics ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Mar 2023, 09:21 BST
Last source update28 Mar 2023, 09:21 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBlood-transfusion supplies, Freezers, Industrial freezers, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Medical equipments, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Refrigerators, Refrigerators and freezers
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038445
What is being bought
Medical Fridges, Freezers and Associated Equipment
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Mar 2023, 09:21 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Mar 2023, 09:21 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    20 Dec 2022, 16:27 GMT
  4. tender value changed
    15 Nov 2022, 14:11 GMT
  5. Status changed to published status
    15 Nov 2022, 14:11 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    15 Nov 2022, 14:11 GMT
  7. Submission deadline changed to published date
    15 Nov 2022, 14:11 GMT
  8. Published value updated to £2,697,557
    14 Nov 2022, 16:16 GMT
  9. Status changed to active
    14 Nov 2022, 16:16 GMT
  10. Official notice release published
    14 Nov 2022, 16:16 GMT
  11. Submission deadline changed to 18 Dec 2022, 15:00 GMT
    14 Nov 2022, 16:16 GMT
  12. Buyer information updated
    14 Nov 2022, 16:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Pharmacy Refrigeration
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Medical Fridges, Freezers and Associated Equipment. Additional information: The estimated value for Lot 1 Pharmacy Refrigeration as per Contract Notice 2022/S 000-032250 excluding VAT was £2,265,948 which is for a 4-year period plus an 18-month emergency extension.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Laboratory Refrigeration
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Medical Fridges, Freezers and Associated Equipment. Additional information: The estimated value for Lot 2 Laboratory Refrigeration as per Contract Notice 2022/S 000-032250 excluding VAT was £242,780 which is for a 4-year period plus an 18-month emergency extension.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Blood Bank Refrigeration
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Medical Fridges, Freezers and Associated Equipment. Additional information: The estimated value for Lot 3 Blood Bank Refrigeration as per Contract Notice 2022/S 000-032250 excluding VAT was £188,829 which is for a 4-year period plus an 18-month emergency extension.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Mar 2023, 09:21 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 27 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,265,948
  6. Contract active
    Signed 27 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £242,780
  7. Contract active
    Signed 27 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · £188,829
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD, AQUILANT NORTHERN IRELAND LTD, COOLMED LIMITED, EBRINGTON NI LTD, SCIENTIFIC MEDICAL CLINICAL LTD, SISK HEALTHCARE UK LTD t/a Cardiac Services, WISHART GROUP NI LTD
Not published · Not published · active
ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD, AQUILANT NORTHERN IRELAND LTD, MEDICAL SUPPLY CO. LTD, SCIENTIFIC MEDICAL CLINICAL LTD, SISK HEALTHCARE UK LTD t/a Cardiac Services, WISHART GROUP NI LTD
Not published · Not published · active
MEDICAL SUPPLY CO. LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Pharmacy Refrigeration
£2,265,948 · signed 27 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Laboratory Refrigeration
£242,780 · signed 27 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Blood Bank Refrigeration
£188,829 · signed 27 Mar 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 10 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 10 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
bids: 10 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 10 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 2)
smeBids: 6 (lot 2)
bids: 10 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 10 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3)
smeBids: 1 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Procurement and Logistics Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4533
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published