← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerSenedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Sept 2021
Value£120,000
Published13 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The Senedd is looking to replace its current file storage system with a high performance cloud storage solution providing both performance and scalability. The contract will include the implementation of the solution, with ongoing support.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Senedd is looking to replace its current file storage system with a high performance cloud storage solution providing both performance and scalability. The contract will include the implementation of the solution, with ongoing support.

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Award criteria
Delivery of Requirements — 30
Set-up Services — 8
Support & Maintenance Services — 8
Service Levels — 6
Training — 4
Added Value — 4
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 2.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3003 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count)3.8 average (148 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4681.5 median · 3 average (8 of 468 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 468 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d456
Latest release ID019687-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 13 2021 09:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-13T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2021tender019687-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019687-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T10:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d456",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "August 2025"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Senedd is looking to replace its current file storage system with a high performance cloud storage solution providing both performance and scalability. The contract will include the implementation of the solution, with ongoing support.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Set-up Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support & Maintenance Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As outlined in the Procurement Documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Storage Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "August 2025"
    },
    "description": "The Senedd is looking to replace its current file storage system with a high performance cloud storage solution providing both performance and scalability. The contract will include the implementation of the solution, with ongoing support.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the Procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Legislation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "helena.grant@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33109 - Media Storage Solution)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=112738\n(WA Ref:112738)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2021 · 019687-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019687-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T10:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d456",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "August 2025"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Senedd is looking to replace its current file storage system with a high performance cloud storage solution providing both performance and scalability. The contract will include the implementation of the solution, with ongoing support.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Set-up Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support & Maintenance Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As outlined in the Procurement Documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Storage Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "August 2025"
    },
    "description": "The Senedd is looking to replace its current file storage system with a high performance cloud storage solution providing both performance and scalability. The contract will include the implementation of the solution, with ongoing support.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the Procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Legislation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "helena.grant@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33109 - Media Storage Solution)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=112738\n(WA Ref:112738)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}