Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Media Planning and Buying Services
Advertising and marketing services
Advertising campaign services
Advertising consultancy services
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Sunderland: "Media Planning and Buying Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Sunderland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Sunderland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Sunderland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Sunderland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Apr 2022, 16:47 BST | Last source update20 Apr 2022, 16:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdvertising and marketing services, Advertising campaign services, Advertising consultancy services, Advertising management services, Advertising services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030a76 | ||
What is being bought
Awarded The University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries would like to invite tenders to provide planning, sourcing and purchasing of media, using different media channels for its student recruitment and brand awareness campaigns and other advertising requirements, including B2B media buying.Working with the University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries commencing approximately April 2022, the tender is for a period of 3 years’ with the option to extend for 2 years’ in 12 monthly increments. The overall contract value is estimated at GBP £3 million over 5 years’ (the maximum contract length) i.e. GBP £600,000 per annum (excluding VAT where applicable) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 100% of the original anticipated budget, subject to changes to requirements across the University, for the duration of the award, and purchase some elements of local media directly where we have existing contracts.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
20 Apr 2022, 16:47 BST - Status changed to complete
20 Apr 2022, 16:47 BST - Official notice release published
20 Apr 2022, 16:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Apr 2022, 16:47 BST - Published value updated to £3,000,000
13 Jan 2022, 11:03 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Jan 2022, 11:03 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2022, 11:03 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
13 Jan 2022, 11:03 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2022, 11:03 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAwardedThe University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries would like to invite tenders to provide planning, sourcing and purchasing of media, using different media channels for its student recruitment and brand awareness campaigns and other advertising requirements, including B2B media buying.Working with the University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries commencing approximately April 2022, the tender is for a period of 3 years’ with the option to extend for 2 years’ in annual increments. The overall contract value is estimated at GBP £3 million over 5 years’ (the maximum contract length) i.e. GBP £600,000 per annum (excluding VAT where applicable) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 100% of the original anticipated budget, subject to changes to requirements across the University, for the duration of the award, and purchase some elements of local media directly where we have existing contracts.Expressions of interest and tender documents are available via In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/HomeNote closing date for return of tenders and documents is 12 noon - Monday 14th February 2022. Additional information: Any commissions under this contract or framework maybe subject to external funding from bodies such as DfE, Arts Council, Heritage Lottery Fund, LEP, etc and the successful suppliers will be expected to work with the University on any funding applications where appropriate. This list of funding bodies is not exhaustiveContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Apr 2022, 16:47 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards RH Advertising Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Media Planning & Buying Services £3,000,000 · signed 8 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) electronicBids: 10 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 10 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Sunderland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8593Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |