← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Buying Services

Buyer: Middlesex University →

BuyerMiddlesex University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2023

What is being bought

To provide marketing and advertising services to the university to increase student intake

Delivery location

UKI71

Categories

Advertising campaign services 79341400Direct marketing services 79342100Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide Advertising and Marketing services to the University to increase student intake

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising campaign services, Direct marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising campaign services (79341400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI71204 median · 5.4 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Media Buying Services

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b62d
Latest release ID022118-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 31 2023 10:06:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2023award, contract022118-2023
28 Mar 2023tenderUpdate008922-2023
27 Mar 2023tender008781-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022118-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-31T11:06:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78446",
    "name": "Middlesex University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022118-2023-2023/S 000-008781-1",
      "title": "Media Buying Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88664",
          "name": "Hybrid News Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UPO- 0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Advertising and Marketing services to the University to increase student intake",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide marketing and advertising services to the university to increase student intake",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78446",
      "name": "Middlesex University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " The Burroughs, Hendon, NW4 4BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mdx.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/md",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesex University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "upohelp@mdx.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88664",
      "name": "Hybrid News Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hybrid News Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022118-2023-2023/S 000-008781-1",
      "title": "Media Buying Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022118-2023-2023/S 000-008781-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jul 2023 · 022118-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022118-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-31T11:06:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78446",
    "name": "Middlesex University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022118-2023-2023/S 000-008781-1",
      "title": "Media Buying Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88664",
          "name": "Hybrid News Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UPO- 0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Advertising and Marketing services to the University to increase student intake",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide marketing and advertising services to the university to increase student intake",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78446",
      "name": "Middlesex University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " The Burroughs, Hendon, NW4 4BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mdx.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/md",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesex University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "upohelp@mdx.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88664",
      "name": "Hybrid News Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hybrid News Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022118-2023-2023/S 000-008781-1",
      "title": "Media Buying Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022118-2023-2023/S 000-008781-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2023 · 008922-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008922-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-28T10:53:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78446",
    "name": "Middlesex University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-008781",
    "title": "Media Buying Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Address of Buyer profile",
              "section": "1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/mdx"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/md"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "URL",
              "section": "1.3 Communication"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/mdx"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/md"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide marketing and advertising services to the university to increase student intake",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78446",
      "name": "Middlesex University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " The Burroughs, Hendon, NW4 4BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mdx.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/md"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesex University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "upohelp@mdx.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2023 · 008781-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008781-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T10:36:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78446",
    "name": "Middlesex University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UPO- 0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option of 2 further 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide Advertising and Marketing services to the University to increase student intake",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide marketing and advertising services to the university to increase student intake",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/md",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78446",
      "name": "Middlesex University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " The Burroughs, Hendon, NW4 4BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mdx.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/md",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesex University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/md",
        "email": "upohelp@mdx.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}