← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,050,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

The proposed contract is for the appointment of a media agency to deliver media buying for selected campaigns, The supplier will implement an agreed media strategy, translate briefs into channel-level plans, purchase and manage media across digital and traditional channels, optimise campaigns in real time, and report on performance. The primary activity focuses on paid media delivery for the MoneyHelper Pensions Dashboard campaign (media buying only), alongside wider MoneyHelper consumer campaigns during FY 2026/27 that require both media planning and buying support, within agreed budgets and timelines.

Delivery location

UKH2, GB

Categories

Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 7 Jun 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising campaign servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising campaign services (79341400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer63 median · 2.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23015 median · 141.9 average (10 of 30 with a bid count)11.6 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6803 median · 9.7 average (9 of 680 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 680 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069511
Latest release ID042691-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 15:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,050,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026planning042691-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T16:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069511",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1516",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5050000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6060000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The proposed contract is for the appointment of a media agency to deliver media buying for selected campaigns, The supplier will implement an agreed media strategy, translate briefs into channel-level plans, purchase and manage media across digital and traditional channels, optimise campaigns in real time, and report on performance. The primary activity focuses on paid media delivery for the MoneyHelper Pensions Dashboard campaign (media buying only), alongside wider MoneyHelper consumer campaigns during FY 2026/27 that require both media planning and buying support, within agreed budgets and timelines.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07172704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042691-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042691-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:07:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042691-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T16:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069511",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1516",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5050000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6060000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The proposed contract is for the appointment of a media agency to deliver media buying for selected campaigns, The supplier will implement an agreed media strategy, translate briefs into channel-level plans, purchase and manage media across digital and traditional channels, optimise campaigns in real time, and report on performance. The primary activity focuses on paid media delivery for the MoneyHelper Pensions Dashboard campaign (media buying only), alongside wider MoneyHelper consumer campaigns during FY 2026/27 that require both media planning and buying support, within agreed budgets and timelines.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07172704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042691-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042691-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:07:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}