Mechanical Services
Mechanical PPM and RM
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for Planned and Reactive Mechanical Engineering Services (Lot 1) and Planned Reactive Electrical Engineering Services (Lot 2). The strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health, and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery. The Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators. SYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service
UKE3 · UKE3
Mechanical PPM and RM
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Electrical PPM and RM
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical installations | Not published |
| 2 | Electrical wiring and fitting work, Mechanical installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical wiring and fitting work (45311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 45 | 6.5 median · 118.6 average (14 of 45 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (15 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042e10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020019-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 02 2024 07:36:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020019-2024 |
| 18 Jan 2024 | tender | 001686-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020019-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-02T08:36:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020019-2024-DN705939-1",
"title": "Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117286",
"name": "Lyndhurst CHS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "020019-2024-DN705939-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117287",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN705939",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mechanical Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mechanical PPM and RM",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electrical",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Electrical PPM and RM",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for\nPlanned and Reactive Mechanical Engineering Services (Lot 1) and Planned Reactive\nElectrical Engineering Services (Lot 2).\nThe strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to\nenable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health, and wellbeing. This is\nreflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good\nquality service delivery.\nThe Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and\ntheir associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators.\nSYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of\ncontract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Nichols",
"email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142203487"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117286",
"name": "Lyndhurst CHS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S63 5DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 2 CENTURY BUSINESS PARK EAST, DEARNE LANE, MANVERS"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lyndhurst CHS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117287",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84411",
"name": "SYMCA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYMCA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020019-2024-DN705939-1",
"title": "Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 152917,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020019-2024-DN705939-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "020019-2024-DN705939-2",
"value": {
"amount": 212504,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020019-2024-DN705939-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020019-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-02T08:36:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020019-2024-DN705939-1",
"title": "Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117286",
"name": "Lyndhurst CHS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "020019-2024-DN705939-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117287",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN705939",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mechanical Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mechanical PPM and RM",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electrical",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Electrical PPM and RM",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for\nPlanned and Reactive Mechanical Engineering Services (Lot 1) and Planned Reactive\nElectrical Engineering Services (Lot 2).\nThe strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to\nenable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health, and wellbeing. This is\nreflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good\nquality service delivery.\nThe Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and\ntheir associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators.\nSYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of\ncontract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Nichols",
"email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142203487"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117286",
"name": "Lyndhurst CHS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S63 5DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 2 CENTURY BUSINESS PARK EAST, DEARNE LANE, MANVERS"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lyndhurst CHS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117287",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84411",
"name": "SYMCA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYMCA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020019-2024-DN705939-1",
"title": "Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 152917,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020019-2024-DN705939-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "020019-2024-DN705939-2",
"value": {
"amount": 212504,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020019-2024-DN705939-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001686-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-18T08:53:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73008",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN705939",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Mechanical Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1050
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Electrical Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1050
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Engineering Services and Electrical Engineering Services - 2024 - 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for Planned and Reactive Mechanical Engineering Services (Lot 1) and Planned Reactive Electrical Engineering Services (Lot 2).\nThe strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health, and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery.\nThe Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators.\nSYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73008",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority, 11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr David Nichols",
"email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142203487"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84411",
"name": "SYMCA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SYMCA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}