← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Measured Term Contract (MTC) For Electrical Services, CCTV & PAT

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Electrical Services, including Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Electrical Testing (FET) and planned and reactive maintenance to CCTV systems in various properties throughout South Ayrshire.

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Security cameras 35125300Electrical-system repair services 50116100Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Electrical Services, including Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Electrical Testing (FET) and planned and reactive maintenance to CCTV systems in various properties throughout South Ayrshire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical-system repair services, Security cameras, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 358113 median · 53.1 average (177 of 811 with a bid count)4.3 average (187 of 811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM941Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060761-2025-CE-22-25-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050a53
Latest release ID060761-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 09:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060761-2025
30 Apr 2025tender018046-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060761-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T10:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797565"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060761-2025-CE-22-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92334",
          "name": "Fortress Security Alarms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-22-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Electrical Services, including Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Electrical Testing (FET) and planned and reactive maintenance to CCTV systems in various properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract (MTC) For Electrical Services, CCTV & PAT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Electrical Services, including Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Electrical Testing (FET) and planned and reactive maintenance to CCTV systems in various properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92334",
      "name": "Fortress Security Alarms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Langlands Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fortress Security Alarms Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060761-2025-CE-22-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060761-2025-CE-22-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811521)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060761-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060761-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T10:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797565"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060761-2025-CE-22-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92334",
          "name": "Fortress Security Alarms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-22-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Electrical Services, including Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Electrical Testing (FET) and planned and reactive maintenance to CCTV systems in various properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract (MTC) For Electrical Services, CCTV & PAT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Electrical Services, including Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Electrical Testing (FET) and planned and reactive maintenance to CCTV systems in various properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92334",
      "name": "Fortress Security Alarms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Langlands Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fortress Security Alarms Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060761-2025-CE-22-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060761-2025-CE-22-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811521)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2025 · 018046-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018046-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T14:34:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797565"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE-22-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If yes please include estimate timing for further notices to be published)\nFebruary 2029"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Electrical Services, including Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Electrical Testing (FET) and planned and reactive maintenance to CCTV systems in various properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract (MTC) For Electrical Services, CCTV & PAT",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "February 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires to appoint, to a Measured Term Contract, a suitably experienced Service Provider to carry out Electrical Services, including Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Electrical Testing (FET) and planned and reactive maintenance to CCTV systems in various properties throughout South Ayrshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Criteria as stated within the Procurement Documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "It is a requirement of this procurement that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded Contract the accreditations indicated below:\nFor the purposes of this Contract, the Contractor and/or Sub Contractor who is responsible for all CCTV Systems must be accredited to the following standards, or equal:\n1.\tSSAIB or NSI (Design, installation and maintenance of CCTV systems)\nFor the purposes of this Contract, the Contractor and/or Sub Contractor who is responsible for all Electrical Works must be accredited to the following standards, or equal:\n1.\tSELECT or NICEIC\nEvidence for this requirement will be requested at the “Request for Documentation” Stage."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=c62f0c74-426c-44cd-9391-ca7fa3164c47&_ncp=1746018221323.51332-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=c62f0c74-426c-44cd-9391-ca7fa3164c47&_ncp=1746018221323.51332-1",
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28916. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs stated within the Procurement Documents.\n(SC Ref:797565)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}