← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Meadowfield School Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Meadowfield School (RM&C) →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMeadowfield School (RM&C)
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Dec 2025
Value£1
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Meadowfield School is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st April 2026. Meadowfield School is a special school for pupils who have profound, severe and complex needs including a vast range of medical and learning needs. The school is located on two sites one for the school and one for the sixth form.

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41075 median · 10.2 average (51 of 107 with a bid count)1.5 average (54 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)61Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e465
Latest release ID075229-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 13:27:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075229-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-12-12T13:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadline2025-12-12T13:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsFollow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025tender075229-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T13:27:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e465",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDR-7862-TPRV",
    "name": "Meadowfield School (RM&C)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMandC/2025/MS/508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring Example",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meadowfield School Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=621458",
        "description": "1) MS SQ Document Cleaning Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=621459",
        "description": "2) MS SQ Document Cleaning Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=621460",
        "description": "3) MS SQ Scoring Example",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075229-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075229-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T13:27:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Meadowfield School is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st April 2026.  Meadowfield School is a special school for pupils who have profound, severe and complex needs including a vast range of medical and learning needs.  The school is located on two sites one for the school and one for the sixth form. ",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document.  Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-12T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDR-7862-TPRV",
      "name": "Meadowfield School (RM&C)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME10 4NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swanstree Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDR-7862-TPRV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Balvinder.Singh@Meadowfield.kent.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04208069",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04208069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Allen",
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075229-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T13:27:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e465",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDR-7862-TPRV",
    "name": "Meadowfield School (RM&C)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMandC/2025/MS/508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring Example",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The Selection Questionnaire response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meadowfield School Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=621458",
        "description": "1) MS SQ Document Cleaning Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=621459",
        "description": "2) MS SQ Document Cleaning Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=621460",
        "description": "3) MS SQ Scoring Example",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075229-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075229-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T13:27:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Meadowfield School is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st April 2026.  Meadowfield School is a special school for pupils who have profound, severe and complex needs including a vast range of medical and learning needs.  The school is located on two sites one for the school and one for the sixth form. ",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. You can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Or to be emailed to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document.  Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-12T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDR-7862-TPRV",
      "name": "Meadowfield School (RM&C)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME10 4NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swanstree Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDR-7862-TPRV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Balvinder.Singh@Meadowfield.kent.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04208069",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04208069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Allen",
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}