TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

MDT Refresh

Hardware
IT services: consulting
software development
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority: "MDT Refresh". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Industrial Door Solutions LtdTop vendor: 81.2% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 43 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Industrial Door Solutions Ltd1 win£105,655
Boundary Gate and Barrier (Contracts) Limited1 win£24,473
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Jul 2026, 11:12 BST
Last source update29 Jul 2026, 11:12 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHardware, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d632
What is being bought
The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender for the provision of Mobile Data Terminal (MDT) Hardware, and associated additional services. As the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year. WYFRS employees approx. 1500 staff. At this time, WYFRS is looking to inform the market of this opportunity and assess the market's interest and its appetite to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. Full details will be provided in the tender opportunity. Overview – WYFRS currently utilise the Panasonic FZ-A3 tablet and corresponding Havis dock onboard all frontline appliances. In total there are around 60 operational MDT’s fitted to pumps, specials and command vehicles. WYFRS possess around 90 devices in total including those used for spares, testing, and command and control purposes. The MDT’s mounted within vehicles are docked via a compatible FZ-A3 specific Havis dock providing power and antenna connection for Wi-Fi/4G/GPS, maintaining the antenna connections would be beneficial but is not crucial to operation of the tablets, the supply of power is mandatory for the purposes of charging the tablet while onboard the vehicle. The FZ-A3 is compatible with pass through antenna connections (via the Havis dock), which are provided by the roof mounted Sure Sandcastle antenna fitted to all operational vehicles. Power is supplied to the dock by a hardwired Lind adapter (supplied at 24VDC input) at the Panasonic defined output voltage (15VDC) and is believed to be incompatible with other manufacturers equipment. Both the dock and hardwired vehicle power supply will be in scope for replacement along with the MDT tablet. The Sure antenna is not in scope for replacement, nor is the mounting bracket or Ram mount. WYFRS are aiming to procure approx. 100 tablet devices and 75 vehicle kits (dock + vehicle power supply). The tablets must use Android OS with a minimum OS requirement of Android 15. The dock will provide charging power for the tablets and be compatible with the vehicle power supplies. Suppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by 26/08/2026, and if possible, provide the following information: • Main contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication. • Any frameworks you are currently associated with or will be in the near future. • Any risks e.g. in supply • Confirmation if you believe that the core requirements can be delivered through your proposed solution/s. • Any additional comments or feedback based on the information provided. Please note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication. The tender route is yet to be determined and as such further details will be provided in due course. WYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken. We also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planning
    29 Jul 2026, 11:12 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    29 Jul 2026, 11:12 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    29 Jul 2026, 11:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    29 Jul 2026, 11:12 BST
  2. Procedure published
    29 Jul 2026, 11:12 BST
  3. engagement
    26 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    As per description (email EOI to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk)
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW
View buyer profile
  • West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PYTC-9788-PZGW
    FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw, Bradford, UKE44, BD112DY, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published