← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

MCO.DIG.WEB.WEB01 FE2022 Website (Phase 3)

Buyer: Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Organising Commitee →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Organising Commitee
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jun 2021
Value£286,000
Published27 May 2021

What is being bought

The project is titled ‘Website (Phase 3)’ and is made up of two parts: 1.A web development project – to design, build and launch the new Festival website that will be live for the duration of the Festival and for a period after the Festival ends; and 2.A hosting environment – which will comprise of a set-up phase, and then ongoing support package for the maintenance and management of the hosting environment and website.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Web server software development services 72212222

Lot details

Lot 1

The project is titled ‘Website (Phase 3)’ and is made up of two parts: 1.A web development project – to design, build and launch the new Festival website that will be live for the duration of the Festival and for a period after the Festival ends; and 2.A hosting environment – which will comprise of a set-up phase, and then ongoing support package for the maintenance and management of the hosting environment and website. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q8JDB2P275

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web server software development services (72212222); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG4201 median · 13.7 average (168 of 420 with a bid count)2.6 average (195 of 420 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6695 median · 6.3 average (12 of 669 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 669 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b5d4
Latest release ID011874-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 27 2021 15:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-28T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/KHT85BF72W
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£286,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2021tender011874-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011874-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T16:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17753",
    "name": "Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games  Organising Commitee"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MCO.DIG.WEB.WEB01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The project is titled ‘Website (Phase 3)’ and is made up of two parts:\n1.A web development project – to design, build and launch the new Festival website that will be live for the duration of the Festival and for a period after the Festival ends; and\n2.A hosting environment – which will comprise of a set-up phase, and then ongoing support package for the maintenance and management of the hosting environment and website. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q8JDB2P275",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MCO.DIG.WEB.WEB01 FE2022 Website (Phase 3)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 286000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is titled ‘Website (Phase 3)’ and is made up of two parts:\n1.A web development project – to design, build and launch the new Festival website that will be live for the duration of the Festival and for a period after the Festival ends; and\n2.A hosting environment – which will comprise of a set-up phase, and then ongoing support package for the maintenance and management of the hosting environment and website.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-28T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/KHT85BF72W",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17753",
      "name": "Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games  Organising Commitee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "CV8 1JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Brindley Place, Birmingham, B1 2JB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.Birmingham2022.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.Birmingham2022.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05752015",
        "legalName": "Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games  Organising Commitee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Web-server-software-development-services./Q8JDB2P275",
        "name": "Luisa De Feo",
        "email": "luisa.defeo@birmingham2022.com",
        "telephone": "+44 795135849"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17754",
      "name": "Festival UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Brindley Place, Birmingham, B1 2JB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Festival UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Web-server-software-development-services./Q8JDB2P275\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q8JDB2P275\n GO Reference: GO-2021527-PRO-18306929",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2021 · 011874-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011874-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T16:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17753",
    "name": "Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games  Organising Commitee"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MCO.DIG.WEB.WEB01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The project is titled ‘Website (Phase 3)’ and is made up of two parts:\n1.A web development project – to design, build and launch the new Festival website that will be live for the duration of the Festival and for a period after the Festival ends; and\n2.A hosting environment – which will comprise of a set-up phase, and then ongoing support package for the maintenance and management of the hosting environment and website. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q8JDB2P275",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MCO.DIG.WEB.WEB01 FE2022 Website (Phase 3)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 286000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is titled ‘Website (Phase 3)’ and is made up of two parts:\n1.A web development project – to design, build and launch the new Festival website that will be live for the duration of the Festival and for a period after the Festival ends; and\n2.A hosting environment – which will comprise of a set-up phase, and then ongoing support package for the maintenance and management of the hosting environment and website.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-28T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/KHT85BF72W",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17753",
      "name": "Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games  Organising Commitee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "CV8 1JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Brindley Place, Birmingham, B1 2JB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.Birmingham2022.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.Birmingham2022.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05752015",
        "legalName": "Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games  Organising Commitee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Web-server-software-development-services./Q8JDB2P275",
        "name": "Luisa De Feo",
        "email": "luisa.defeo@birmingham2022.com",
        "telephone": "+44 795135849"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17754",
      "name": "Festival UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Brindley Place, Birmingham, B1 2JB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Festival UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Web-server-software-development-services./Q8JDB2P275\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q8JDB2P275\n GO Reference: GO-2021527-PRO-18306929",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}