Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
MATLAB is a high-level language and interactive environment that enables you to perform computationally intensive tasks faster than with traditional programming languages such as C, C++, and Fortran for algorithm development, data analysis, visualization, and numeric computation. It is fully embedded into the teaching environment across the faculty.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0565f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042988-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 07:35:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042988-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T08:35:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-1409-25-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MATLAB Campus Wide Suite",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MATLAB is a high-level language and interactive environment that enables you to perform computationally intensive tasks faster than with traditional programming languages such as C, C++, and Fortran for algorithm development, data analysis, visualization, and numeric computation. It is fully embedded into the teaching environment across the faculty.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jgarner@mathworks.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYZ-5451-VPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90811,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108973.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T08:35:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T08:35:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-1409-25-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MATLAB Campus Wide Suite",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MATLAB is a high-level language and interactive environment that enables you to perform computationally intensive tasks faster than with traditional programming languages such as C, C++, and Fortran for algorithm development, data analysis, visualization, and numeric computation. It is fully embedded into the teaching environment across the faculty.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jgarner@mathworks.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYZ-5451-VPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90811,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108973.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T08:35:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}