Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Riverside Group intends to procure a materials merchant service to support the delivery of responsive repairs, void works and planned maintenance across its housing portfolio. The requirement comprises the supply of core and non-core building materials, together with a fully integrated service including logistics, delivery, van stock management, branch access where required, stock and catalogue management, and system integration. The service is expected to operate on a delivery-led model, with materials supplied through scheduled deliveries and managed van stock replenishment, supplemented by branch collection for emergency or non-standard items where necessary. The solution must include the provision of management information and reporting, and operate on a transparent open book pricing basis. The contract will cover the provision of a comprehensive range of materials, including general building materials, plumbing and heating components, electrical materials, kitchens and bathrooms, PPE and workwear, tools and plant, and specialist items, with requirements to source non-standard products as required.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction materials and associated items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,888 | 6 median · 42.4 average (504 of 1,888 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (559 of 1,888 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 387 | 24 median · 116.7 average (91 of 387 with a bid count) | 13.2 average (102 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 92 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051507-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 14:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051507-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051507-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRGIH-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials Merchant",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Riverside Group intends to procure a materials merchant service to support the delivery of responsive repairs, void works and planned maintenance across its housing portfolio. The requirement comprises the supply of core and non-core building materials, together with a fully integrated service including logistics, delivery, van stock management, branch access where required, stock and catalogue management, and system integration.\nThe service is expected to operate on a delivery-led model, with materials supplied through scheduled deliveries and managed van stock replenishment, supplemented by branch collection for emergency or non-standard items where necessary. The solution must include the provision of management information and reporting, and operate on a transparent open book pricing basis.\nThe contract will cover the provision of a comprehensive range of materials, including general building materials, plumbing and heating components, electrical materials, kitchens and bathrooms, PPE and workwear, tools and plant, and specialist items, with requirements to source non-standard products as required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:37:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051507-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRGIH-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials Merchant",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Riverside Group intends to procure a materials merchant service to support the delivery of responsive repairs, void works and planned maintenance across its housing portfolio. The requirement comprises the supply of core and non-core building materials, together with a fully integrated service including logistics, delivery, van stock management, branch access where required, stock and catalogue management, and system integration.\nThe service is expected to operate on a delivery-led model, with materials supplied through scheduled deliveries and managed van stock replenishment, supplemented by branch collection for emergency or non-standard items where necessary. The solution must include the provision of management information and reporting, and operate on a transparent open book pricing basis.\nThe contract will cover the provision of a comprehensive range of materials, including general building materials, plumbing and heating components, electrical materials, kitchens and bathrooms, PPE and workwear, tools and plant, and specialist items, with requirements to source non-standard products as required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051507-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051507-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:37:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}